WorldCat Identities

Ostler, Craig J. 1954-

Overview
Works: 15 works in 16 publications in 1 language and 205 library holdings
Genres: History  Pictorial works  Biography  Commentaries  Church history  Dictionaries  Conference proceedings  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: BX8611, 289.32
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Craig J Ostler
The Mormons : an illustrated history of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Founded in 19th-century America, The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (whose members are informally known as Mormons) is neither Protestant nor Catholic, but claims to be a restoration of original Christianity by revelation to a modern-day prophet. Begun with six charter members in 1830, the Mormon Church has grown to prominence as a worldwide religion"--Dust jacket
The presidents of the Church : the lives and teachings of the modern prophets( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

These richly detailed biographies by some of the foremost LDS scholars provide an in-depth look into the lives and teachings of modern-day prophets of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Each biography is accompanied by photographs and portraits of the people, events, and places that played important roles in their lives
Revelations of the Restoration : a commentary on the Doctrine and Covenants and other modern revelations by Joseph Fielding McConkie( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Living in the last days : refuge from the storm by Craig J Ostler( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Armageddon. The end of the world. The Second Coming of Christ. Among the most compelling gospel topics is that of the last days and the multitude of events surrounding this crucial period of time. A wealth of gospel literature has addressed the subject, but the question still remains: How can we spiritually prepare ourselves to navigate life in the last days without becoming encumbered by the myth and speculation that often accompany end-of-the-world discussions?"--Jacket
Regional studies in Latter-day Saint Church history : Ohio and Upper Canada( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Doctrine and Covenants reference companion( Book )

2 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discovering truths in the Doctrine & Covenants : by Sperry Symposium( Visual )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Refuge from the storm living in the last days by Craig J Ostler( Recording )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Armageddon. The end of the world. The Second Coming of Christ. Among the most compelling gospel topics is that of the last days and the multitude of events surrounding this crucial period of time. A wealth of gospel literature has addressed the subject, but the question still remains: How can we spiritually prepare ourselves to navigate life in the last days without becoming encumbered by the myth and speculation that often accompany end-of-the-world discussions?
Real covenants and real people by Craig J Ostler( )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Isaiah's voice on the promised Millennium by Craig J Ostler( )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Initiating premarital heterosexual relationships : a qualitative study of mate selection process from a religiously conservative population by Craig J Ostler( )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The lands of the Gospel of John by Craig J Ostler( )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Nauvoo saints in the newspapers of the 1840s by Craig J Ostler( )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

What is a mortal messiah? by Craig J Ostler( )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Nauvoo saints in the newspapers of the 1840s by Craig J Ostler( )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.32 (from 0.24 for Living in ... to 0.66 for Real coven ...)

The presidents of the Church : the lives and teachings of the modern prophets
Alternative Names
Ostler, Craig James

Languages
English (16)

Covers
Revelations of the Restoration : a commentary on the Doctrine and Covenants and other modern revelations