WorldCat Identities

Gillis, Jennifer Blizin 1950-

Overview
Works: 104 works in 236 publications in 2 languages and 14,583 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Literature  High interest-low vocabulary books  Trivia and miscellanea  History  Biographies  Readers (Publications)  Local history  Military history  Big books 
Roles: Author, Thesis advisor, Other
Classifications: E467.1.L4, 394.2663
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Jennifer Blizin Gillis
Planetariums by Jennifer Blizin Gillis( )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 592 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discusses What To Expect When Visiting A Planetarium, The Exhibits, Who Works There, The Star Theater, Seeing The Stars, Behind The Scenes And Traveling Planetariums. Correlated To Common Core, Texas TEKS, Virginia Sols, And Georgia Performance Standards
Aquariums by Jennifer Blizin Gillis( )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 590 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes some of the people and things children might encounter during a visit to an aquarium that houses freshwater and saltwater fish and creatures
Butterfly gardens by Jennifer Blizin Gillis( )

3 editions published between 2008 and 2013 in English and held by 485 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes the things and people that may be seen in a butterfly conservatory, and discusses how butterflies are farmed, raised, and controlled inside the gardens
Flavors from plants by Jennifer Blizin Gillis( )

4 editions published between 2003 and 2011 in English and Spanish and held by 433 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes various plants that are used as flavoring for foods
Life cycle of a monarch butterfly by Jennifer Blizin Gillis( )

8 editions published between 2003 and 2011 in English and Spanish and held by 417 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes the habitat, food, and life cycle of the monarch butterfly
Navidad by Jennifer Blizin Gillis( Book )

6 editions published between 2002 and 2004 in English and Spanish and held by 348 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Briefly describes some of the activities and customs associated with Christmas
Battlefields by Jennifer Blizin Gillis( )

3 editions published between 2008 and 2013 in English and held by 340 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Learn about touring a battlefield, including a visitor center, maps and models, fortifications, earthworks, weapons and monuments, and suggested battlefields to visit
Museums by Jennifer Blizin Gillis( )

4 editions published between 2008 and 2013 in English and held by 338 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduces the kinds of things one might see while visiting a museum
Las Posadas by Jennifer Blizin Gillis( Book )

4 editions published in 2002 in English and Spanish and held by 334 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A basic introduction to the Las Posadas holiday
Robert E. Lee : Confederate commander by Jennifer Blizin Gillis( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 327 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Profiles the life and military career of Confederate general, Robert E. Lee
St. Patrick's Day by Jennifer Blizin Gillis( Book )

4 editions published between 2003 and 2008 in English and held by 324 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Turn the pages of this book to find out who Saint Patrick was, why people honor him on March 17, and how this holiday became an American tradition
Can it live here? by Jennifer Blizin Gillis( Book )

7 editions published between 2006 and 2007 in English and held by 309 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This nonfiction reader reviews short vowel sounds
The world's dirtiest machines by Jennifer Blizin Gillis( Book )

4 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 299 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discover some machines that do heavy, dirty work
Halloween by Jennifer Blizin Gillis( Book )

8 editions published between 2003 and 2009 in English and Spanish and held by 292 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents background information on the origins and traditions of customs related to the celebration of Halloween
Measuring our world by Jennifer Blizin Gillis( )

3 editions published between 2004 and 2006 in English and Spanish and held by 280 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduces students to various measuring tools and different ways of measuring objects
Patterns in nature by Jennifer Blizin Gillis( )

3 editions published between 2003 and 2008 in English and held by 277 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discover patterens in nature and how they help us and animals
Dan the ant by Jennifer Blizin Gillis( Book )

2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 271 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A fun story that teaches kids the "short-a" vowel sound
Goldfish by Jennifer Blizin Gillis( Book )

6 editions published between 2004 and 2006 in English and Spanish and held by 270 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book describes goldfish as pets and explains how to take care of goldfish
Los perros by Jennifer Blizin Gillis( Book )

5 editions published between 2004 and 2005 in English and Spanish and held by 270 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book describes dogs as pets and explains how to take care of a dog
Birds by Jennifer Blizin Gillis( Book )

6 editions published between 2004 and 2005 in English and Spanish and held by 255 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A basic guide to keeping birds as pets
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.23 (from 0.12 for Navidad / ... to 0.42 for Butterfly ...)

Aquariums
Covers
AquariumsButterfly gardensLife cycle of a monarch butterflyNavidadBattlefieldsMuseumsLas PosadasRobert E. Lee : Confederate commander
Alternative Names
Blizin Gillis, Jennifer

Blizin Gillis, Jennifer 1950-

Jennifer Blizin Gillis born 1950

Languages
English (69)

Spanish (16)