WorldCat Identities

Manning, J. F. (Jerome Fenelon) 1838-

Overview
Works: 37 works in 56 publications in 1 language and 355 library holdings
Genres: History  Claims  Biography  Trials, litigation, etc 
Roles: Author
Classifications: JX238, 341.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by J. F Manning
Epitome of the Geneva Award Contest in the Congress of the United States by J. F Manning( Book )

3 editions published in 1882 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geneva award : review of the majority bill thereon, of the Judiciary Committee of the House of Representatives of the 45th Congress, with objections thereto by J. F Manning( Book )

1 edition published in 1878 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reprint from the Boston daily herald of an interview with J.F. Manning, Esq., on the Alabama claims and the Geneva award by J. F Manning( Book )

1 edition published in 1882 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Federal protection to American commerce by J. F Manning( Book )

2 editions published in 1882 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geneva decision and award : correction of certain erroneous impressions as to the distribution of the balance of the fund by J. F Manning( Book )

4 editions published in 1876 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Laws of Alabama claims and rules of court by J. F Manning( Book )

1 edition published in 1882 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Opinions of the Court of Commissioners of Alabama Claims, insurance tables, scrip valuations, and the act of June 3 1884 by United States( Book )

3 editions published in 1884 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Opinions of the Court of Commissioners of Alabama Claims : together with insurance tables, scrip valuations, etc. by United States( Book )

4 editions published in 1884 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geneva award. Review of the speeches in the Senate of the United States, February 9, 1880 in behalf of marine insurance companies by J. F Manning( Book )

1 edition published in 1880 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geneva Award by J. F Manning( Book )

2 editions published between 1878 and 1880 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Historical, descriptive, pictorial and biographical work on the resources of the greatest gold camp on earth( Book )

1 edition published in 1897 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Petition to the President of the United States for removal of the Commissioners by J. F Manning( Book )

1 edition published in 1885 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Field demostration of slurry reactor biotreatment of explosives-contaminated soils by J. F Manning( Book )

2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Bioslurry technology requires excavation and screening of soil to remove rocks, mixing soil with water to form a slurry, mixing the slurry in a reactor, and removal of the slurry from the reactor. Biodegradation of explosives also requires a co-substrate (e.g., molasses), pH> 6, and aerobic-anoxic operation. In this study, the native microbial population degraded explosives in soil. Four reactors (350-380 gal) were operated at the Joliet Army Ammunition Plant: a control with no co-substrate, 20% and 10% weekly replacement (by volume) reactors, and a 5% daily replacement reactor. This design allowed investigation of different soil (and therefore TNT 2,4,6-trinitrotoluene) loading rates. The target soil slurry was 15% (weight/weight). Explosives concentrations in soil were 2,000-8,000 mg/kg. Environmental conditions were identical for all reactors, and temperature, pH, and dissolved oxygen were similar. This demonstration showed that the important process parameters for successful (>99%) removal of TNT are an organic co-substrate (molasses), operation in an aerobic-anoxic sequence, and temperature. Cold temperatures slowed the rate of microbial metabolism. The demonstration successfully removed explosives and microbial intermediates from the soil. In summary, the bioslurry system has a real potential to degrade explosives, particularly TNT, from soil
Jerome F. Manning vs. Violetta Cope Allen, administratrix by Clement B Penrose( )

1 edition published in 1887 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.78 (from 0.61 for Opinions o ... to 0.88 for Field demo ...)

Alternative Names
Manning, J. F. b. 1838

Manning, J. F. (Jerome Fenelon), b. 1838

Manning, Jerome Fenelon b. 1838

Languages
English (40)