WorldCat Identities

Crawford, Marion 1909-1988

Overview
Works: 19 works in 101 publications in 4 languages and 3,670 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Fiction 
Roles: Author
Classifications: DA585.A4, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Marion Crawford
 
Most widely held works by Marion Crawford
Elizabeth the Queen, the story of Britain's new sovereign by Marion Crawford( Book )

9 editions published between 1952 and 2003 in English and held by 851 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mother and queen : the story of Queen Mary by Marion Crawford( Book )

3 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 608 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The little princesses by Marion Crawford( Book )

45 editions published between 1950 and 2003 in 3 languages and held by 438 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An account of the childhoods and early adulthoods of Queen Elizabeth and Princess Margaret, as told by one of their primary caregivers, offers insight into early twentieth-century British royal life
Margaret; the story of a modern princess by Marion Crawford( Book )

1 edition published in 1954 in English and held by 243 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Queen Elizabeth II by Marion Crawford( Book )

7 editions published between 1952 and 1953 in English and Undetermined and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Queen Mother by Marion Crawford( Book )

7 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Happy and glorious! by Marion Crawford( Book )

5 editions published in 1953 in English and Undetermined and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Princess Margaret by Marion Crawford( Book )

5 editions published between 1953 and 1955 in English and Undetermined and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of the Queen's childhood, by her governess by Marion Crawford( Book )

2 editions published between 2002 and 2003 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Our Queen visits Australia and New Zealand by Marion Crawford( Book )

3 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Elizabeth en Margaret Rose by Marion Crawford( Book )

1 edition published in 1950 in Dutch and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Las princess Isabel y Margarita de Inglaterrs by Marion Crawford( Book )

1 edition published in 1953 in Spanish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The little princesses the story of H.R.H. Princess Elizabeth and H.R.H. Princess Margaret by Marion Crawford( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ōjo monogatari( Book )

1 edition published in 1952 in Japanese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Paul Patoff by F. Marion Crawford( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Utsukushiki purinsesu( Book )

1 edition published in 1959 in Japanese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

El Conde Skariatine by F. Marion Crawford( Book )

1 edition published in 1932 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The little princesses the story of the queen's childhood by her nanny, marion crawford by Jennie Bond( )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Once upon a time, in 1930s England, there were two little princesses named Elizabeth and Margaret Rose. Their father was the Duke of York, the second son of King George V, and their Uncle David was the future King of England. We all know how the fairy tale ended: When King George died, "Uncle David" became King Edward VIII--who abdicated less than a year later to marry the scandalous Wallis Simpson. Suddenly the little princesses' father was King. The family moved to Buckingham Palace, and ten-year-old Princess Elizabeth became the heir to the crown she would ultimately wear for over fifty years. The Little Princesses shows us how it all began. In the early thirties, the Duke and Duchess of York were looking for someone to educate their daughters, Elizabeth and Margaret, then five- and two-years-old. They already had a nanny--a family retainer who had looked after their mother when she was a child--but it was time to add someone younger and livelier to the household. Enter Marion Crawford, a twenty-four-year-old from Scotland who was promptly dubbed "Crawfie" by the young Elizabeth and who would stay with the family for sixteen years. Beginning at the quiet family home in Piccadilly and ending with the birth of Prince Charles at Buckingham Palace in 1948, Crawfie tells how she brought the princesses up to be "Royal," while attempting to show them a bit of the ordinary world of underground trains, Girl Guides, and swimming lessons. The Little Princesses was first published in 1950 to a furor we cannot imagine today. It has been called the original "nanny diaries" because it was the first account of life with the Royals ever published. Although hers was a touching account of the childhood of the Queen and Princess Margaret, Crawfie was demonized by the press. The Queen Mother, who had been a great friend and who had, Crawfie maintained, given her permission to write the account, never spoke to her again. Reading The Little Princesses now, with a poignant new introduction by BBC royal correspondent Jennie Bond, offers fascinating insights into the changing lives and times of Britains royal family
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.28 (from 0.22 for Mother and ... to 0.99 for James Wedg ...)

The little princesses
Alternative Names
Buthlay, George 1909-1988 Mrs

Buthlay, George, Mrs., 1909-1988

Crawfie 1909-1988

Marion Crawford brittisk kunglig barnflicka

Кроуфорд, Мэрион

クリフォード, マリオン

Languages
Covers