WorldCat Identities

Perkins, L. Bradford

Overview
Works: 8 works in 61 publications in 1 language and 2,948 library holdings
Genres: Handbooks and manuals  Abstracts 
Roles: Author
Classifications: LB3218.A1, 373.16
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by L. Bradford Perkins
Elementary and secondary schools by L. Bradford Perkins( )

5 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 968 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Building Type Basics for Elementary and Secondary Schools provides the essential information needed to initiate designs for preschools and kindergartens as well as elementary, middle, and high schools. Filled with project photographs, diagrams, floor plans, sections, and details, it combines in-depth coverage of the structural, mechanical, acoustic, traffic, and safety issues that are unique to school buildings with the nuts-and-bolts design guidelines that will start any project off on the right track and keep it there through completion."--Jacket
Building type basics for senior living by L. Bradford Perkins( )

14 editions published between 2003 and 2013 in English and held by 884 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Building Type Basics for Senior Living covers the essentials for the planning and design of housing and care environments for the elderly. Authored by architects whose firm has handled hundreds of such projects, this nuts-and-bolts guide provides need-to-know information on a range of building subtypes, including active adult communities, continuing care retirement communities, assisted living, adult day care, skilled nursing facilities, and more. The authors, pioneers in the field, offer highly illustrative examples of issues that are key to designing structures for the growing over-65 population."--Jacket
Architect's essentials of starting a design firm by Peter Piven( )

13 editions published between 2003 and 2008 in English and held by 766 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Architect's Essentials of Starting a Design Firm presents a thorough, organized approach to building your own design firm or expanding an existing firm. Written by two leading experts in the field, this authoritative resource offers real-world tips and guidance, as well as pitfalls to avoid, to give your practice the best chance for success. Coverage addresses all aspects of getting started, from preliminary analysis of personal skills and resources preceding a startup (including creating a business plan and evaluating initial costs) to business and marketing strategies to keep your firm going. This complete reference also gives the solid, hands-on advice you need to manage such nuts-and-bolts issues as firm organization, personnel requirements, fee setting, contract negotiation, creating a budget, legal considerations, and much more."--Jacket
Building type basics for elementary and secondary schools by L. Bradford Perkins( Book )

22 editions published between 2000 and 2010 in English and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book provides the essential information architects need to fast-start a school design process and shares what leading architects have learned about elementary and secondary school design. It provides critical information on the process, potential problems, design concerns, and recent trends in school design, along with complete coverage of energy issues and mechanical systems, structural concerns and acoustic control, lighting, internal traffic, and security. The book asks and answers 20 questions that frequently arise in the early phases of a project commission; and provides project photographs, diagrams, floor plans, sections, and details. (Contains 50 references.) (Gr)
International practice for architects by L. Bradford Perkins( Book )

4 editions published between 2007 and 2008 in English and held by 147 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Building type basics for senior living and care( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Cambridge history of American foreign relations by Bradford Perkins( )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This volume traces American foreign relations from the colonial era to the end of the Civil War, paying particular attention to the origins and development of American thought regarding international relations.--Résumé de l'éditeur
Schools by Lawrence Bradford Perkins( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.25 (from 0.12 for Elementary ... to 0.75 for The Cambri ...)

Elementary and secondary schools
Covers
Building type basics for senior livingArchitect's essentials of starting a design firmBuilding type basics for elementary and secondary schoolsInternational practice for architectsBuilding type basics for senior living and care
Alternative Names
Perkins, Bradford.

Perkins, Bradford (L. Bradford)

Languages
English (61)