WorldCat Identities

Smith family

Overview
Works: 2,118 works in 3,024 publications in 1 language and 17,116 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  Sources  History  Surveys  Archives  Personal correspondence  Personal narratives‚Ä°vConfederate 
Roles: Author
Classifications: CS71, 929.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Smith family
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Smith family
The earlier Smyths of Ashton Court : from their letters, 1545-1741 by Anton Bantock( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Smyth (ca. 1500-1555), who bought Ashton Court in 1545, was the son of Mathew Smyth. He was also a successful merchant, sheriff in 1532, and twice mayor of the city of Bristol. Descendants and rela- tives lived in Bristol and elsewhere in England
The later Smyths of Ashton Court : from their letters, 1741-1802 by Anton Bantock( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The later Smyths of Ashton Court were not really Smyths at all. They were Smiths. The earlier Smyths came to an end when the second Sir John Smyth died in 1741. One of his sisters, Florence, married Mr. Jarrit Smith, to whom Sir John was deeply in debt ... In 1763 he received a baronetcy from George III and the right to use the Smyth arms"--Page [8]
Land-Smith-Brooks collection( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A family of friends : the story of the transatlantic Smiths by Robert Allerton PARKER( Book )

1 edition published in 1960 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Smithe family photograph series by Smith( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Portraits of George C. and Stella Smithe, and other family members; and photos taken and/or collected by Geneva Smithe of streets, houses, and other structures in Ann Arbor and Ypsilanti, Michigan, of the University of Michigan Biological Station at Douglas Lake, Michigan, and of houses in various other Michigan locales
J. William Flinn papers by J. William Flinn( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mss consisting of 2 mss re The Howe Memorial; 1 mss Earthquake Sand; and ms pamphlet, Uncle Tom's Cabin from the literary magazine of South Carolina College (Carolinian, Mar. 1895)
Papers by Smith( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Correspondence and legal papers relating to the estate of Jacob Baker, his son-in-law John William Baker, who lived in Cuba, and son-in-law Cornelius Comegys. The responsibility for the estates all eventually devolved to Isaac S. Smyth, Comegys' son-in-law. (John W. Baker's estate was particularly confused by the claims of illegitimate children.) There is some family and other personal correspondence, including John W. Baker letters, 1816-1855 to his sister Catherine Comegys, and Cornelius Comegys' business papers
Smyth family by Smith( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Papers collected by Roger Smyth while researching his book 'Settlers of a sunburnt land: the Smyth family history'. They include correspondence, genealogies, birth, death and marriage certificates, personal papers, photograph and a book
Smithe family papers by Smith( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Papers of George C. Smithe, soldier in the 35th New York Infantry during the Civil War; miscellanea of his daughter, Geneva Smithe, local historian; and collected photographs
John W. Smith papers by John W Smith( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letter, 28 September 1852, to Miles J. Smith, Bennettsville, South Carolina from N.A. McGregor, asking that Smith visit him so he can show him some papers
Smith correspondence by Smith( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Fragment of a letter addressed to Smith
The omnipresence of the Deity : a poem by Robert Montgomery( Book )

1 edition published in 1834 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.26 for Land-Smith ... to 0.94 for Smithe fam ...)

Covers
Colonial Virginians and their Maryland relatives : a genealogy of the Tucker family and also the families of Allen, Blackistone, Chandler, Ford, Gerard, Harmor, Hume, Monroe, Skaggs, Smith, Stevesson, Stone, Sturman, Thompson, Ward, Yowell, and others
Alternative Names
Shmit family

Smidth family

Smith fl. 1813

Smithe family

Smitt family

Smitz family

Smyth family

Smythe family

Languages
English (139)