WorldCat Identities

Dinega, Alyssa W.

Overview
Works: 8 works in 34 publications in 2 languages and 2,291 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Alyssa W Dinega
Taboo Pushkin : topics, texts, interpretations by Alyssa Dinega Gillespie( )

9 editions published between 2012 and 2014 in English and held by 1,324 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Since his death in 1837, Alexander Pushkin - often called the "father of Russian literature"--Has become a timeless embodiment of Russian national identity, adopted for diverse ideological purposes and reinvented anew as a cultural icon in each historical era (tsarist, Soviet, and post-Soviet). His elevation to mythic status, however, has led to the celebration of some of his writings and the shunning of others. Throughout the history of Pushkin studies, certain topics, texts, and interpretations have remained officially off-limits in Russia - taboos as prevalent in today's Russia as ever before. The essays in this bold and authoritative volume use new approaches, overlooked archival materials, and fresh interpretations to investigate aspects of Pushkin's biography and artistic legacy that have previously been suppressed or neglected. Taken together, the contributors strive to create a more fully realized Pushkin and demonstrate how potent a challenge the unofficial, taboo, alternative Pushkin has proven to be across the centuries for the Russian literary and political establishments."--Project Muse
A Russian psyche : the poetic mind of Marina Tsvetaeva by Alyssa Dinega Gillespie( )

16 editions published between 2001 and 2002 in English and held by 949 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Marina T︠S︡vetaeva : po kanatu poėzii by Alyssa Dinega Gillespie( Book )

2 editions published in 2015 in Russian and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Marina Cvetaeva po kanatu poėzii by Alyssa Dinega Gillespie( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in Russian and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Exorcising the beloved : problems of gender and selfhood in Marina Tsvetaeva's myths of poetic genius by Alyssa Dinega Gillespie( )

2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dictionary of literary biography( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sexual transcendence in Tsvetaeva's poems to Pasternak by Alyssa Dinega Gillespie( )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Taboo Pushkin: Topics, Texts, Interpretations (Publications of the Wisconsin Center for Pushkin Studies) by Alyssa Dinega Gillespie( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.06 (from 0.04 for A Russian ... to 0.98 for Dictionary ...)

A Russian psyche : the poetic mind of Marina Tsvetaeva
Alternative Names
Dinega, Alyssa W. 1970-

Dinega, Alyssa Wendy 1970-

Dinega Gillespi, Alissa 1970-

Dinega Gillespie, Alyssa

Dinega Gillespie, Alyssa 1970-

Dinega Gillespie, Alyssa Wendy 1970-

Gillespi, Alissa Dinega 1970-

Gillespie, Alyssa Dinega

Gillespie Alyssa W. Dinega 1970-....

Gillespie, Alyssa Wendy Dinega 1970-

Гиллеспи, Алисса Динега 1970-

Languages
Covers
Dictionary of literary biography