WorldCat Identities

Rapp-Paglicci, Lisa A.

Overview
Works: 13 works in 53 publications in 2 languages and 2,758 library holdings
Genres: Handbooks and manuals  Bibliography 
Roles: Editor, Author, Contributor
Classifications: HM1116, 303.6
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Lisa A Rapp-Paglicci
Handbook of violence by Lisa A Rapp-Paglicci( Book )

11 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 761 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annotation
Handbook of preventive interventions for adults( Book )

7 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 742 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"While prevention tactics are commonly associated with children and adolescents, prevention research and practice is equally critical in adulthood. And that's why, for mental health practitioners, researchers, and students, no reference is more valuable than the Handbook of Preventive Interventions for Adults." "Full of practical insights and evidence-based findings, this resource brings together preeminent scholars who summarize the empirical literature and provide useful guidelines for a variety of disorders. Each chapter provides an introduction of the problem, along with related trends, incidence, risk factors, available interventions, and future research considerations." "The Handbook of Preventive Interventions for Adults is a call to action for practitioners to embrace a prevention mindset - one that promotes the health of an aging population, while reducing the serious personal and societal costs linked to preventable health and wellness issues."--Jacket
The social work and human services treatment planner, with DSM-5 updates by John S Wodarski( )

4 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 586 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides all the elements necessary to quickly and easily develop formal treatment plans that satisfy the demands of HMOs, managed care companies, third-party payers, and state and federal review agencies
Handbook of preventive interventions for children and adolescents( Book )

8 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 378 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The Handbook of Preventive Interventions for Children and Adolescents is the first book that thoroughly covers the various types of prevention interventions available for children and adolescents encountering emotional, health, and social problems. Using Gordon's primary prevention model, each chapter offers an introductory summary of the problem, then moves on to discuss trends; incidence; risk factors; interventions available on a universal, selective, and targeted level; and future directions." "An exceptional resource for practitioners, researchers, policy makers, and students alike, the Handbook of Preventive Interventions for Children and Adolescents is important reading for anyone who works with young people in a variety of settings."--Jacket
Juvenile offenders and mental illness : I know why the caged bird cries by Marvin D Feit( Book )

6 editions published between 2005 and 2014 in English and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Get the latest research on juvenile offenders who have a mental illnessMost youths in the juvenile justice system who have one or more mental disorders do not receive proper treatment or education, nor do they serve sentences appropriate for their crimes. Juvenile Offenders and Mental Illness: I Know Why the Caged Bird Cries takes a detailed look at the latest theories and empirically based information on the causal and recidivism problems youths with mental disorders face in the juvenile justice system. Respected experts comprehensively discuss the range of problems found in the a
Comprehensive handbook of social work and social welfare by Karen M Sowers( )

9 editions published between 2008 and 2011 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Features contributions from leading international researchers and practitioners and presents the most comprehensive, in-depth source of information on the field of social work and social welfare
Violence by Lisa A Rapp-Paglicci( )

in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Juvenile justice by Lisa A Rapp-Paglicci( )

in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adolescents by Lisa A Rapp-Paglicci( )

in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essentials of case management by Lisa A Rapp-Paglicci( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social work practice( Book )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Juvenile offenders and mental illness: in know why the caged bird cries( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

<>( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in Korean and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.27 (from 0.16 for Handbook o ... to 0.99 for Violence / ...)

Handbook of violence
Covers
Handbook of preventive interventions for adultsHandbook of preventive interventions for children and adolescentsJuvenile offenders and mental illness : I know why the caged bird criesComprehensive handbook of social work and social welfareEssentials of case managementSocial work practice
Alternative Names
Paglicci Lisa A. Rapp-

라프-파크리치, 리사 A

Languages
English (52)

Korean (1)