WorldCat Identities

Takai, T. (Toshiyuki) 1958-

Overview
Works: 13 works in 17 publications in 1 language and 144 library holdings
Roles: Inventor, Editor, Author, htt
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by T Takai
Activating and inhibitory immunoglobulin-like receptors by Max D Cooper( Book )

4 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A remarkable spectrum of novel immunoreceptors sharing related immunoglobulin-like domains and signaling potential has been identified in recent years. These receptors have attracted widespread interest because they resemble the TCR, BCR, and FcR complexes in their ability to serve as activating or inhibitory receptors on the cells that bear them. Moreover, they are well positioned to affect both innate and adaptive immunity. The full range of ligands for these new receptor families is still not known, and understanding of their physiological roles is far from complete. This volume is the first attempt to summarize and highlight all known aspects of immunoglobulin-like receptors, providing a topical overview of the roles and characteristic features of the immunoglobulin-like receptors and related molecules in the immune system. Researchers in immunology, molecular biology, cell biology, clinical medicine, and pharmacology will find this book invaluable
Fc receptors in diseases( Book )

2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Development of reserved seat information system for Shinkansen( )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Method for the manufacture of cyclohexanol and analogs( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Identification of a novel QTL for the number of spikelets per panicle using a cross between indica- and japonica-type high-yielding rice cultivars in Japan( )

1 edition published in 2018 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Abstract: Yield is a complex trait. To improve it, the accumulation of the favourable alleles of valuable genes is required for each yield-related trait. In this study, we used two high-yielding rice cultivars developed in Japan, indica -type 'Takanari' and japonica -type 'Momiroman', for a genetic analysis of the sink capacity-related traits. An F2 population showed transgressive segregation for the number of spikelets per panicle. Quantitative trait locus (QTL) analysis detected four QTLs for the trait. Two of the QTLs were most likely identical to previously cloned GN1a and APO1, and their Takanari alleles had positive effects. The Momiroman alleles of the other two QTLs had positive effects, and one of these QTLs was most likely identical to SPIKE / GPS . The QTL on the long arm of chromosome 3 appeared to be novel; it clustered with QTLs for grain length and days-to-heading. Substitution mapping revealed that the close linkage of QTLs caused the clustering. These results suggest that the combination of the favourable alleles of detected QTLs could lead to greater sink capacity than that of the parental cultivars
Signs and accessibility in train stations by Go Yanagisawa( )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

21st International Congress on Combustion Engines : Interlaken 1995 by M Wada( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Contactless smart card AFC trials in East Japan Railway by Shigeo Miki( )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Method of manufacture of epoxy group-containing compounds( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Development of contactless smart card AFC (automatic fare-collecting) system in East Japan Railway Company by T Takai( )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Method for the surface treatment of carbon fiber( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Draft of an international law of the sale of goods, the sale of goods act, bills of exchange act, partnerships act by Tadao Takai( Book )

1 edition published in 1940 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Some properties of potassium hydrogen sulphate by H Hagisawa( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.69 for Activating ... to 1.00 for Some prope ...)

Activating and inhibitory immunoglobulin-like receptors
Covers
Alternative Names
Takai, T. 1958-

Takai, Toshiyuki 1958-

Languages
English (17)