WorldCat Identities

Canada Office of Consumer Affairs

Overview
Works: 214 works in 314 publications in 3 languages and 3,910 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals 
Classifications: HE9715.C2, 332.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Canada
 
Most widely held works by Canada
Financial service charges, annual report( )

in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Understanding green claims : a consumer's guide to common environmental labels and claims in Canada( )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Voluntary codes : a guide for their development and use by Canada( Book )

4 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This pamphlet deals with Voluntary Codes which are codes of practice and other arrangements that influence, shape, control, or set benchmarks for behaviour in the marketplace
Cellphone choices for Canadians : a guide( Book )

2 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Consumer impact assessment : assessing how proposed policies may impact consumers( Book )

2 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The reverse mortgage : for an optimum control by Sophie Roussin( Book )

2 editions published between 2007 and 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Appearing nearly four decades ago in Great Britain, the reverse mortgage began to gain popularity during the 1970s before crossing the Atlantic in the 1980s. Once considered a minor financial product, today the needs of an aging population ensure the growing success of the reverse mortgage loan. A reverse loan permits a resident owner to mortgage a portion of the net value of his property in order to increase his revenue, or, as CHIP (the Canadian Home Income Plan Corporation), a Canadian business specializing in reverse mortgages puts it, to free up the value of a home and convert it to dollars. The reverse mortgage loan is currently available in numerous countries, notably the U.S., Great Britain, Australia and Canada, where it is attracting more and more consumers
Photovoltaics for small consumers by François De Falkensteen( Book )

4 editions published between 2008 and 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Energy demand growth in Canada and concerns about greenhouse gases (HGH) are making governments, energy distributors and consumers more and more interested in decentralized energy production (DEP) from renewable sources. Among the technologies that might reach a large number of small consumers (residential consumers), solar energy technologies offer very great deployment potential. According to recent data from the Canadian Solar Industries Association (CANSIA), almost half (47%) of Ontario homes could use photovoltaic solar energy to produce electricity, whereas more than 2.5 million homes could use passive solar energy to heat water. This number could climb to 4.7 million by 2025 only in Ontario. Far from being reserved for new housing starts, solar energy technologies can also be integrated to already-built homes
Unit pricing : an effective tool? by François Decary-Gilardeau( )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adequacy of legal warranty plans in Canada : final report of the project by Marcel Boucher( )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sustainable household consumption : key considerations and elements for a canadian strategy by Vanessa Timmer( )

2 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zai Jianada gou wu : xin yi min xiao fei zhi nan( )

2 editions published in 2013 in Chinese and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nouveaux modes de paiement : le Canada est-il prêt? by Sophie Roussin( )

2 editions published between 2012 and 2013 in French and English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Ontario smart metering initiative : what does it mean for Ontario's residential consumers? by Julie Girvan( )

2 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Identity theft : a checklist( )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Renovation rip-offs : problems and solutions by Howard J Deane( )

2 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Consommateurs et accès à la justice : un guichet unique pour les consommateurs? : rapport final du projet by Simon Carreau( )

2 editions published between 2012 and 2013 in French and English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Assessing access to basic banking services for very low income consumers( )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Creditors insurance : are consumers being well served? by Howard J Deane( )

2 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Research on consumer protection, civil enforcement and consumer advocacy by Frank N Williams( )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.42 for Adequacy o ... to 0.67 for Office of ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityCanada. Bureau of Consumer Affairs

Canada. Bureau de la consommation

Canada. Consumer Affairs, Office of

Canada. Industrie Canada. Bureau de la consommation

Canada. Industry Canada. Office of Consumer Affairs

Canada. Office of Consumer Affairs

Languages