WorldCat Identities

Ransby, Barbara

Overview
Works: 15 works in 45 publications in 1 language and 4,237 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Sources  Oral histories  Interviews  Internet videos  Biographies 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: E185.97.B214, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Barbara Ransby
 
Most widely held works by Barbara Ransby
Ella Baker and the Black freedom movement : a radical democratic vision by Barbara Ransby( Book )

20 editions published between 2003 and 2012 in English and held by 1,209 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A portrait of one of the most important black leaders of the twentieth century introduces readers to the fiery woman who inspired generations of activists
Eslanda : the large and unconventional life of Mrs. Paul Robeson by Barbara Ransby( Book )

9 editions published between 2013 and 2014 in English and held by 626 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chronicles the eventful life of the anthropologist, journalist, and women's rights advocate, exploring her world travels, friendships with notables and world leaders, and defiant McCarthy committee testimony
The Black Panthers speak by Philip Sheldon Foner( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collection of representative writings of the Black Panther Party documenting their efforts to build an insurgent African-American movement in the face of repression
The HistoryMakers video oral history with Barbara Ransby( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

African American studies and history professor Barbara Ransby was born on May 12, 1957, in Detroit, Michigan. She completed her B.A. degree in history at Columbia University in 1984. Ransby received her M.S. and Ph.D. degrees in history from the University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, in 1987 and 1996, respectively. While at the University of Michigan, Ransby founded the Ella Baker-Nelson Mandela Center for Anti-Racist Education and the African American Women in Defense of Ourselves organization. In 1996, she joined the faculty of the University of Illinois, Chicago (UIC) as an assistant professor in the departments of history and African American studies. She became an associate professor at UIC in 2002. In 2003, Ransby authored the book, Ella Baker and the Black Freedom Movement. Since 2008, Ransby was a professor and director of UIC's Gender and Women Studies Department and was appointed interim vice provost for planning and programs in 2011
Fifty years since MLK( Book )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Free speech and racism on campus( Visual )

2 editions published between 1989 and 1990 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Should some kinds of free speech be censored on university campuses because of their racial or sexual content
Ella J. Baker and the black radical tradition by Barbara Ransby( )

2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reflections on the fiftieth anniversary commemoration of the fifth Pan-African Congress by Barbara Ransby( )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Racism in education by Barbara Ransby( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Behind-the-scenes view of a behind-the-scenes organizer : the roots of Ella Baker's political passions by Barbara Ransby( )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Behind The Scenes by Barbara Ransby( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

How we get free : Black feminism and the Combahee River Collective by Keeanga-Yamahtta Taylor( )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"In the last several years, Black feminism has reemerged as the analytical framework for the activist response to the oppression of trans women of color, the fight for reproductive rights, and, of course, the movement against police abuse and violence. The most visible organizations and activists connected to the Black Lives Matter movement speak openly about how Black feminism shapes their politics and strategies today. The interviews I have compiled in this book -- with the three authors of the Combahee River Collective Statement, Barbara Smith, Beverly Smith, and Demita Frazier, #BlackLivesMatter cofounder Alicia Garza, and historian and activist Barbara Ransby -- are an attempt to show how these politics remain historically vibrant and relevant to the struggles of today. As Demita Frazier says, the point of talking about Combahee is not to be nostalgic; rather, we talk about it because Black women are still not free." --
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.17 (from 0.13 for Ella Baker ... to 0.92 for Ella J. Ba ...)

Ella Baker and the Black freedom movement : a radical democratic vision
Alternative Names
Barbara Ransby Amerikaans historica

Barbara Ransby historian

Languages
English (42)

Covers