WorldCat Identities

McCarthy, Timothy Patrick

Overview
Works: 10 works in 34 publications in 2 languages and 2,248 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Author of introduction, Editor
Classifications: HN90.R3, 303.484
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Timothy Patrick McCarthy
The radical reader : a documentary history of the American radical tradition by Timothy Patrick McCarthy( Book )

10 editions published between 2002 and 2013 in English and held by 807 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An anthology of writings by various authors which help explore the persistence and significance of the American radical tradition throughout history
Prophets of protest : reconsidering the history of American abolitionism by Timothy Patrick McCarthy( Book )

6 editions published between 2006 and 2012 in English and held by 678 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents a collection of original contributions on American abolitionism by African Americans, women, and other less-represented groups, drawing on a new body of research in African American studies, literature, and law
The indispensable Zinn : the essential writings of the "people's historian" by Howard Zinn( Book )

7 editions published between 2011 and 2012 in English and held by 534 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

When the the author, a historian died in early 2010, millions mourned the loss of one of our foremost intellectual and political guides: a historian, activist, and truth-teller who, in the words of the New York Times's Bob Herbert, "peel[ed] back the rosy veneer of much of American history." Designed to highlight his most important writings, this book includes excerpts from his A People's History of the United States ; his memoir, You Can't Be Neutral on a Moving Train ; his writings on the civil rights movement; and the full text of his celebrated play
Protest nation : words that inspired a century of American radicalism by Timothy Patrick McCarthy( Book )

5 editions published between 2010 and 2011 in English and held by 195 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This is a guide through the speeches, letters, broadsides, essays, and manifestos that form the backbone of the American radical tradition in the twentieth century. With examples from socialists, feminists, union organizers, civil-rights workers, gay and lesbian activists, and environmentalists that have served as beacons for millions, the volume also includes brief introductory essays by the editors that provide a rich biographical and historical context for each selection included. Selections include a fiery speech by socialist Eugene Debs, an astonishing treatise on animal liberation by Peter Singer, "Silent Spring" by Rachel Carson, Harvey Milk's "The Hope Speech" and more
Se révolter si nécessaire textes & discours,1962-2009 by Howard Zinn( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in French and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A culture of dissent : American abolitionism and the ordeal of equality by Timothy Patrick McCarthy( )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Antebellum America's "missing link" : mulattohood and "in-betweenness" in the early black novel, 1853-1862 by Timothy Patrick McCarthy( )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bending the arc : building a better UU Justice Network by Casper ter Kuile( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Creating and delivering effective online training for civic engagement by Conor Hand( Book )

1 edition published in 2018 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

An expansion plan for Endeavor in sub-Saharan Africa by Chris Lumry( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.29 (from 0.24 for The indisp ... to 0.93 for Se révolt ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
The radical reader : a documentary history of the American radical tradition
Covers
Prophets of protest : reconsidering the history of American abolitionismThe indispensable Zinn : the essential writings of the "people's historian"Protest nation : words that inspired a century of American radicalism
Alternative Names
Mac Carthy Timothy Patrick

MacCarthy Timothy Patrick

Mc Carthy Timothy Patrick

Languages
English (33)

French (1)