WorldCat Identities

McGill, Anthony

Overview
Works: 75 works in 95 publications in 3 languages and 1,864 library holdings
Genres: Live sound recordings  Songs  Songs and music  Musical settings  Concertos  Symphonies  Chamber music  Music  Art music  Concert films 
Roles: Instrumentalist, Performer, Author
Classifications: M561, 788.62
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Anthony McGill
Clarinet quintets by Anthony McGill( )

3 editions published in 2014 and held by 328 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An AIDS quilt songbook : sing for hope( )

3 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 310 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Composers and artists from around the globe have been commissioned to create works that provide a portrait of AIDS today. Among those featured here are Sharon Stone, Yo-Yo Ma, Joyce DiDonato, and Noah Stewart
The lay of the love by Lisa Bielawa( )

2 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 251 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Violin concerto ; Flute concerto by Carl Nielsen( )

3 editions published in 2015 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 244 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The symphonies & concertos by Carl Nielsen( )

4 editions published in 2015 in Undetermined and held by 243 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

bcmfpremieres( )

2 editions published in 2011 and held by 243 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pierrot lunaire : chamber concert from Salzburg Festival by Arnold Schoenberg( Visual )

5 editions published between 2012 and 2013 in German and Undetermined and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The work consists of 21 poems "in which the commedia dell'arte figure Pierrot roams through fantastical nocturnal worlds, recounting experiences--some erotic-religious, some libidinous-ecstatic--before returning home to Bergamo and the 'ancient scent from far-off days.' ... Along with the live concert recording, a documentary film called ' ... Solar plexus of modernism' was made ... on the work's historical, contextual and musical exegesis."
The music of America by John Williams( Recording )

2 editions published between 2010 and 2012 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The HistoryMakers video oral history with Anthony McGill( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Clarinetist Anthony McGill was born on July 17, 1979 in Chicago, Illinois where he attended St. Thomas the Apostle School and Whitney M. Young Magnet High School. He took clarinet lessons at Merit School of Music, was a member of the Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra, and attended Interlochen Arts Camp. In 2000, McGill received his B.M. degree from Philadelphia’s Curtis Institute of Music. Before graduating, he was appointed to associate principal clarinetist of the Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra. In 2004, he was appointed principal clarinetist of the Metropolitan Opera in New York City. He performed John Williams’ Air and Simple Gifts with Yo-Yo Ma, Itzhak Perlman and Gabriela Montera at President Barack Obama’s inauguration in 2009. Following a decade with the Metropolitan Opera, McGill was appointed principal clarinetist of the New York Philharmonic. McGill’s appointment was the first time an African American musician had been appointed a principal in the organization’s history
The blue bag : for clarinet and piano by Adolphus C Hailstork( )

1 edition published in 2013 and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The music was inspired by singers such as Nancy Wilson, Lena Horne, Ella Fitzgerald, and Aretha Franklin. The clarinet part includes sections of improvisation on the blues scale
The bonus discs( Recording )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anthony McGill( Recording )

1 edition published in 2010 and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1998-1999 season selections from Curtis by Curtis Institute of Music( Recording )

1 edition published in 1999 in Italian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Concertos by Carl Nielsen( Recording )

2 editions published in 2015 in Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

LABORATORY OF THE INLAND REVENUE DEPARTMENT, OTTAWA, CANADA : bulletin no by Anthony McGill( Book )

2 editions published between 2016 and 2017 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

SPIRIT OF CAMPHOR (CLASSIC REPRINT) by Anthony McGill( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

LARD AND SUBSTITUTES (CLASSIC REPRINT) by Anthony McGill( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mozart and Britten( Recording )

1 edition published in 2006 and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Marlboro Music Festival, 2000-08-12]( Recording )

2 editions published in 2000 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

MACE (CLASSIC REPRINT) by Anthony McGill( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.25 for Contempora ... to 0.95 for Concertos ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Anthony McGill American musician

Anthony McGill Amerikaans muziekpedagoog

Mac Gill Anthony

MacGill Anthony

Mc Gill Anthony

Languages
Covers