WorldCat Identities

Zwiebach, Barton 1954-

Overview
Works: 41 works in 98 publications in 2 languages and 2,483 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Academic theses 
Roles: Author, Other, Contributor
Classifications: QC794.6.S85, 530.14
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Barton Zwiebach
A first course in string theory by Barton Zwiebach( )

55 editions published between 2004 and 2017 in English and Japanese and held by 2,420 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An accessible introduction to the subject of string theory, this book provides a detailed and self-contained demonstration of the main concepts. Ideal as a textbook for advanced undergraduate and beginning graduate courses; also of interest to a wide range of scientists and mathematicians from other fields
Gravitation et quantifications = Gravitation and quantizations : Les Houches, session LVII, 5 juillet-1 août 1992 by Les Houches École d'été de physique théorique( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Analytic solutions for tachyon condensation with general projectors by Yugi Okawa( Book )

3 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A First Course in String Theory 2ed by Barton Zwiebach( )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

String theory made understandable. Barton Zwiebach is once again faithful to his goal of making string theory accessible to undergraduates. He presents the main concepts of string theory in a concrete and physical way to develop intuition before formalism, often through simplified and illustrative examples. Complete and thorough in its coverage, this new edition now includes AdS/CFT correspondence and introduces superstrings. It is perfectly suited to introductory courses in string theory for students with a background in mathematics and physics. New sections cover strings on orbifolds, cosmic strings, moduli stabilization, and the string theory landscape. Now with almost 300 problems and exercises, with password-protected solutions for instructors at www.cambridge.org/zwiebach
On the curious spectrum of duality invariant higher-derivative gravity by Olaf Hohm( )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

T-duality constraints on higher derivatives revisited by Olaf Hohm( )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three-point functions in duality-invariant higher-derivative gravity by Usman Naseer( )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shokyū kōza genriron : hattenhen by Barton Zwiebach( Book )

2 editions published in 2013 in Japanese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A proof that Witten's open string theory gives a single cover of moduli space by Barton Zwiebach( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Target space duality as a symmetry of string field theory by T Kugo( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A note on covariant Feynman rules for closed strings by Barton Zwiebach( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Constraints on covariant theories for closed string fields by Barton Zwiebach( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

How covariant closed string theory solves a minimal area problem by Barton Zwiebach( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Recursion relations in closed string field theory by Barton Zwiebach( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Closed string field theory loops with symmetric factorizable quadratic differentials by Hidenori Sonoda( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Tensor constructions of open string theories by Matthias R Gaberdiel( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Gauge invariant string actions by Barton Zwiebach( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Use of superspace geometry to find all supergravity theories : case of N=4 and SO (4) symmetry by Barton Zwiebach( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

New coordinates for string fields by Laurent Baulieu( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Closed string field theory--quantum action and the B-V master equation by Barton Zwiebach( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.25 (from 0.24 for A first co ... to 0.97 for Three-poin ...)

A first course in string theory
Covers
Alternative Names
Barton Zwiebach natuurkundige uit Peru

Barton Zwiebach peruanischer Stringtheoretiker und Hochschullehrer

Barton Zwiebach Peruvian theoretical physicist

Barton Zwiebach peruwiański i amerykański fizyk

Zwiebach, B. 1954-

ברטון צוויבאך

بارتون زويباتش

ツヴィーバッハ, B.

Languages