WorldCat Identities

Robertson, George active 1633

Overview
Works: 13 works in 34 publications in 2 languages and 732 library holdings
Genres: Biographies  Genealogy  History  Poetry  Academic theses  Church history 
Roles: Author
Classifications: BX5995.R54, 929.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by George Robertson
Vitæ & mortis D. Roberti Rolloci Scoti narratio. by George Robertson( )

7 editions published in 1599 in English and Latin and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Reverend George Robertson, rector, Bristol Parish, Virginia (1693-1739) : his ministry, marriage, immediate descendants, including the early history of the Parish by Wassell Randolph( Book )

2 editions published in 1948 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rev. George Robertson was born ca. 1662 at Straun, Scotland. He and his wife, Mary Worsham, had five children. He died in Virginia in 1739. Locality names not given for descendants
Theses philosophicæ quarum patrocinium suscepere adolescentes laureæ candidati, easdem propugnaturi, Aug. die. 2. in aede ... præside G.R by University of Edinburgh( Book )

2 editions published in 1596 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.48 for Vitæ & mor ... to 0.84 for Serenissim ...)

Alternative Names
Robertson, George, d. 1736

Languages
English (23)

Latin (11)