WorldCat Identities

Magnabal, J. G. (Joseph Germain) 1819-

Overview
Works: 58 works in 134 publications in 4 languages and 513 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Biography  Church history 
Roles: Translator, Author, Editor, Honoree, Compiler
Classifications: PQ6033, 860.9
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about J. G Magnabal
 
Most widely held works by J. G Magnabal
Études historiques, politiques et littéraires sur les juifs d'Espagne by José Amador de los Ríos( )

12 editions published in 1861 in French and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Calderón et Goethe; ou, Le Faust et le Magicien prodigieux by Antonio Sánchez Moguel( Book )

7 editions published in 1883 in French and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Philippe II, Antonio Perez et le royaume d'Aragon by Pedro José Pidal( Book )

5 editions published in 1867 in French and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Spanish literature by George Ticknor( Book )

4 editions published between 1864 and 1872 in French and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Don Juan et la critique espagnole by J. G Magnabal( Book )

5 editions published in 1893 in French and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Condition sociale des Morisques d'Espagne, causes de leur expulsion, ses conséquences dans l'ordre économique et politique by Florencio Janer( )

6 editions published between 1857 and 2016 in French and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Considérations politiques et litteraires by José Güell y Renté( )

2 editions published in 1863 in French and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Christophe Colomb et l'Université de Salamanque by Domingo Doncel y Ordaz( Book )

6 editions published in 1892 in French and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Morceaux choisis de la Conquête du Mexique by Antonio de Solís( Book )

7 editions published between 1876 and 1895 in French and Spanish and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Histoire de la littérature espagnole by George Ticknor( Book )

8 editions published between 1864 and 1874 in 4 languages and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

El teatro español by Antonio Cánovas del Castillo( Book )

3 editions published in 1886 in French and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pensées chrétiennes politiques et philosophiques by José Güell y Renté( Book )

4 editions published in 1862 in French and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reseña de los estudios clásicos de las letras españolas en Francia by J. G Magnabal( )

3 editions published in 1881 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aperçu sur l'étude classique des lettres Espagnoles en France : discours prononcé dans la salle des actes de l'université de Madrid le 24 Mai 1881 by J. G Magnabal( Book )

6 editions published in 1881 in French and Undetermined and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Calderon et Goethe, ou le "Faust" et "le Magicien prodigieux", mémoire de Dn Ant. Sánchez Moguel, ... traduit en français par J.-G. Magnabal, by Antonio Sánchez Moguel( Book )

1 edition published in 1883 in French and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Morceaux choisis de la guerre de Grenade by Diego Hurtado de Mendoza( Book )

3 editions published between 1876 and 1880 in French and Spanish and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Philippe II, Antonio Perez et le royaume d'Aragon by Pedro José Pidal( Book )

2 editions published in 1867 in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reseña de los estudios clásicos de las letras españolas en Francia discurso pronunciado en el paraninfo de la Universidad de Madrid el dia 24 de Mayo de 1881 by J. G Magnabal( Book )

4 editions published in 1881 in Spanish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Calderon et Goethe, ou le Faust et le Magicien prodigieux. Mémoire ... traduit en Français pour la première fois par J.G. Magnabal by Antonio Sánchez Moguel( Book )

2 editions published in 1883 in Undetermined and English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reseña de los estudios clásicos de las letras españolas en Francia : Discurso by J. G Magnabal( Book )

1 edition published in 1881 in Spanish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.77 (from 0.40 for History of ... to 0.97 for Reseña de ...)

Alternative Names
Joseph Germain Magnabal born 1819; died 1894; VIAF 66458051

Joseph Germain Magnabal schrijver

Magnabal, J. G.

Magnabal, J. G. 1819-

Magnabal, J. G. b. 1819

Magnabal, J. G. (Joseph Germain), b. 1819

Magnabal, Joseph Germain 1819-

Languages