WorldCat Identities

Horn, Patrick Rogers 1964-

Overview
Works: 5 works in 31 publications in 1 language and 365 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Academic theses 
Roles: Author, Editor, Contributor
Classifications: B3248.G34, 121.680922
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Patrick Rogers Horn
Gadamer and Wittgenstein on the unity of language : reality and discourse without metaphysics by Patrick Rogers Horn( Book )

16 editions published between 2005 and 2017 in English and held by 254 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"In this innovative comparison of Gadamer and Wittgenstein, the author explores their common concern with the relation of language to reality. Patrick Horn's starting point is the widely accepted view that both philosophers rejected a certain metaphysical account of that relation in which reality determines the nature of language. Horn proceeds to argue that Gadamer never completely escaped metaphysical assumptions in his search for the unity of language. In this respect, argues Horn, Gadamer's work is nearer to the earlier rather than to the later Wittgenstein
Ethics of belief : essays in tribute to D.Z. Phillips by Eugene Thomas Long( )

12 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This volume is presented as a tribute to D.Z. Phillips and the introduction by Eugene Long includes a brief discussion of Phillips' life and work. The first six articles were originally written at the invitation of Phillips for a conference on the ethics of belief held at Claremont Graduate University. Unfortunately Phillips died unexpectedly July 25, 2006 and was unable to participate in the conference. Two additional essays were invited by the editors to help add Phillips' voice to the discussion. Essays by Allen Wood, Richard Amesbury and Van Harvey discuss the question of the ethics of belief in the context of the evidentialist principle most frequently associated with W.K. Clifford. Essays by Ronney Mourad, Jennifer Faust and Robert Audi are concerned with the voluntariness of belief, the persuasive power of arguments and differing conceptions of faith, belief and acceptance. The final two essays by John Whittaker and Anselm Min focus on Phillips' understanding of the logic and rationality of religious belief. The book concludes with a tribute to Phillips written by Patrick Horn. Ethics of Belief: Essays in Tribute to D.Z. Phillips should be of particular interest to upper level undergraduates, graduate students and professionals in the fields of philosophy, religious studies and theology. Reprinted from The International Journal for Philosophy of Religion, 63:1-3 (2008)
The unity of language and religious belief : Gadamer and Wittgenstein by Patrick Rogers Horn( )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ethics of Belief: Essays in Tribute to D.Z. Phillips by Eugene Thomas Long( )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ethics of belief essays in tribute to D( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.30 for Ethics of ... to 1.00 for Gadamer an ...)

Gadamer and Wittgenstein on the unity of language : reality and discourse without metaphysics
Covers
Ethics of belief : essays in tribute to D.Z. PhillipsEthics of Belief: Essays in Tribute to D.Z. Phillips
Alternative Names
Horn, Patrick.

Rogers Horn, Patrick 1964-

Languages
English (31)