WorldCat Identities

Rao, S. K. (Siripurapu Kesava)

Overview
Works: 2 works in 4 publications in 1 language and 116 library holdings
Roles: Author
Classifications: HC246, 330.9171241
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by S. K Rao
Poverty, democracy, and development : issues for consideration by the Commonwealth Expert Group on Democracy and Development by S. K Rao( Book )

3 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A companion volume to Making Democracy Work for Pro-poor Development, this paper was written as a background note for the Commonwealth Expert Group on Democracy and Development, and was key in clarifying some of the major themes to be deliberated by the Group, chaired by the current Prime Minister of India, Hon. Manmohan Singh. It is in four parts. The first part reviews the extent of poverty and outlines some of the particular challenges confronting democracies in the current historical situation. The second part discusses the links between conflict, poverty and development on the one hand and democracy and good governance on the other, and possible ways by which support may be provided to democracies in combating poverty. The third part discusses possible strategies for winning global support, and the role of the Commonwealth in mobilising such support. The fourth part provides a summary of issues for the consideration of the Expert Group
Regional disparities in growth of incomes and population in India 1951-1965 by S. K Rao( )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.62 for Poverty, d ... to 0.97 for Regional d ...)

Poverty, democracy, and development : issues for consideration by the Commonwealth Expert Group on Democracy and Development
Alternative Names
Rao, Siripurapu Kesava

Languages
Covers