WorldCat Identities

Goldenberg, Linda 1941-

Overview
Works: 11 works in 36 publications in 1 language and 5,986 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Biography  Case studies  Fiction  History 
Roles: Author
Classifications: GN730.32.I5, 569.9095986
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Linda Goldenberg
Little people and a lost world : an anthropological mystery by Linda Goldenberg( Book )

2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 2,156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Archaeologists discovered a small humanlike skull on Flores Island during a 2003 dig. Was this an ancestor to us all or just a very small human being?
In kindling flame : the story of Hannah Senesh, 1921-1944 by Linda Goldenberg( Book )

14 editions published between 1985 and 2011 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,079 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A biography of a Jewish heroine whose resistance work during World War II made her a martyr and an inspiration to those with whom she worked
Mother Jones, the most dangerous woman in America by Linda Goldenberg( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 679 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traces the life and career of an Irish-born labor leader whose work began in the 1870's before the advent of strong unions and labor laws and continued for more than fifty years
Incredible crimes by Linda Goldenberg( Book )

4 editions published between 1980 and 1981 in English and held by 367 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Relates five notorious crimes, including D.B. Cooper's skyjacking, the great train robbery, and the Krupp diamond case
Women in the martial arts : a new spirit rising by Linda Goldenberg( Book )

3 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 326 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tells of women who have achieved excellence in judo, karate, kung fu, t'ai chi chuan, tae kwon do, kendo, and aikido
Your legal rights by Linda Goldenberg( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 325 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explains the rights and freedom provided by law for minors and the legal limits imposed upon them. Discusses juvenile court and minors' legal rights after arrest
Psychic stories strange but true by Linda Goldenberg( Book )

3 editions published between 1979 and 1981 in English and held by 313 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents accounts of strange happenings that have been reported by people claiming to have "special" powers. Also includes simple tests to evaluate a person's psychic powers
Alternatives to college by Linda Goldenberg( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 282 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discusses programs of post-high school education and training other than college, including vocational schools, correspondence schools, and employer training programs
Hit and run by Linda Goldenberg( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 238 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Terrified when she hits someone while driving on a lonely road during a rain storm, Susan leaves the scene of the night-time accident
Have we lived before? by Linda Goldenberg( Book )

3 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 216 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Considers the theory that a person may live more than once, and recounts the experiences of several persons who have remembered incidents and details from past lives
Your legal rights by Linda Goldenberg( Recording )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Explains the rights and freedom provided by law for minors and the legal limits imposed upon them. Discusses juvenile court and minors' legal rights after arrest
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.13 (from 0.00 for Little peo ... to 0.94 for Your legal ...)

Little people and a lost world : an anthropological mystery
Alternative Names
Atkinson, L.

Atkinson, Linda

Atkinson, Linda 1941-

Languages
English (35)

Covers
In kindling flame : the story of Hannah Senesh, 1921-1944