WorldCat Identities

Heffening, Willi 1894-

Overview
Works: 44 works in 124 publications in 5 languages and 713 library holdings
Genres: Dictionaries  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography  Encyclopedias  History 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: DS37, 297.03
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Willi Heffening
The encyclopaedia of Islām; a dictionary of the geography, ethnography and biography of the Muhammadan peoples by M. Th Houtsma( Book )

13 editions published between 1913 and 1970 in English and Arabic and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The Encyclopaedia of Islam First Edition Online (EI1) was originally published in print between 1913 and 1936. The demand for an encyclopaedic work on Islam was created by the increasing (colonial) interest in Muslims and Islamic cultures during the nineteenth century. The scope of the Encyclopedia of Islam First Edition Online is philology, history, theology and law until early 20th century. Such famous scholars as Houtsma, Wensinck, Gibb, Snouck Hurgronje, and Lévi-Provençal were involved in this scholarly endeavor. The Encyclopedia of Islam First Edition Online offers access to 9000 articles."
Das islamische fremdenrecht bis zu den islamisch-fränkischen staatsverträgen. Eine rechtshistorische studie zum fiqh by Willi Heffening( )

18 editions published between 1921 and 2013 in German and held by 151 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die türkischen Transkriptionstexte des Bartholomaeus Georgievits aus den Jahren 1544-1548 : ein Beitrag zur historischen Grammatik des Osmanisch-Türkischen by Willi Heffening( Book )

17 editions published between 1942 and 1966 in German and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The encyclopaedia of Islām. Supplement( Book )

3 editions published in 1938 in English and Arabic and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studien zur Geschichte und Kultur des Nahen und Fernen Ostens : Paul Kahle zum 60. Geburtstag überreicht( Book )

6 editions published in 1935 in German and Dutch and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das islamische Fremdenrecht bis zu den islamisch-fränkischen Staatsverträgen : eine rechtshistorische Studie zum Fiqh by Willi Heffening( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in German and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Islamischen Handschriften der Universitäts-Bibliothek Löwen <Fonds Lefort, Serie B und C> by Willi Heffening( Book )

7 editions published in 1937 in German and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das islamische Fremdenrecht bis zu den islamisch=frankischen Staatsvertragen : eine rechtshistorische Studie zum Fiqh by Willi Heffening( Book )

3 editions published between 1925 and 1975 in German and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Encyclopédie de l'Islam dictionnaire géographique, ethnographique et biographique des peuples musulmans by M. Th Houtsma( Book )

1 edition published in 1913 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die türkischen Transkriptionstexte des Bartholomaeus Georgievits : aus den Jahren 1544-1548 : ein Beitrag zur historischen Grammatik des Osamanisch-Türkischen by Willi Heffening( Book )

4 editions published in 1942 in German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Griechische Ephraem-Paraenesis gegen das Lachen in arabischer Übersitzung by Willi Heffening( Book )

4 editions published in 2010 in German and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zur Geschichte der Hochzeitsgebräuche im Islam; ein Beitrag zur Volkskunde der islamischen Länder by Willi Heffening( Book )

3 editions published between 1944 and 1945 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das islamische Fremdenrecht by Willi Heffening( Book )

1 edition published in 1925 in German and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die türkischen Transkriptionstexte des Bartholomaeus Georgievits aus den Jahren 1544-1548. Ein Beitrag zur historischen Grammatik des Osmanisch-Türkischen von W. Heffening by BARTHOLOMAEUS Ǧorǧević( Book )

1 edition published in 1942 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die islamischen Handschriften der Universitäts-Bibliothek Löwen-Fonds Lefort, serie B und C. Mit einer besonderen Würdigung der Mudauwana Hss. des IV.-V. by Willi Heffening( Book )

1 edition published in 1937 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das islamische Fremdenrecht bis zu den islamisch-fränkischen Staatsverträgen. Ein rechtshistorische Studie zum Fiqh. [With an appendix of Arabic texts.] by Willi Heffening( Book )

1 edition published in 1925 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Enzyklopaedie des Islām : geographisches, ethnographisches und biographisches Wörterbuch der muhammedanischen Völker by M. Th Houtsma( Book )

1 edition published in 1913 in German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zur krimtatarischen Version des Tschakydschy-Liedes by Willi Heffening( Book )

in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.74 (from 0.64 for The encycl ... to 0.95 for Die Islami ...)

Die Griechische Ephraem-Paraenesis gegen das Lachen in arabischer Übersitzung
Covers
Alternative Names
Heffening, .. 1894-1944

Heffening, Karl Maria Hermann-Joseph Wilhelm 1894-1944

Heffening, Willi 1894-

Heffening, Willi 1894-1944

Heffening, Willi b. 1894

Heffening, Willy 1894-1944

Willi Heffening born:1894 ied:1944 Heffening, Wilhelm, 1894-1944; Heffening, Willi, 1894-; Heffening, Willi, 1894-1944; Heffening, Wilhelm, 1894-; Heffening, Willi, n. 1894

Languages
German (81)

English (15)

Arabic (2)

Dutch (1)

French (1)