WorldCat Identities

Vaz, Teresa de Noronha

Overview
Works: 13 works in 71 publications in 1 language and 1,360 library holdings
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: HC79.E5, 338.1094
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Teresa de Noronha Vaz
Traditional food production and rural sustainable development : a European challenge by Teresa de Noronha Vaz( )

20 editions published between 2008 and 2016 in English and held by 842 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This volume addresses the importance of traditional food production against a background of dramatic changes in the European scene: the urban-rural dichotomy
Towns in a rural world by Teresa de Noronha Vaz( )

17 editions published between 2012 and 2016 in English and Undetermined and held by 305 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Focusing on the strategic position of towns in rural development, this book explores how they act as hotspots for knowledge creation, diffusion for vital business life and innovation, and social networks and community bonds. By doing so, towns - even the smallest - can cope with processes of socio-economic decline and promote a geographically balanced income distribution and sustainable production structure. The contributors to this volume examine how to take advantage of the great potential offered by urban areas in the rural world to favour competitiveness and encourage economic activity. Taking a European perspective, the authors identify the main socio-economic advantages generated by urbanized population settlements that small and medium-sized rural towns can provide. Although much attention is currently focused on the efficient use of scarce natural resources and land, they argue that towns have an increasingly important economic and social role to play in rural areas. -- from back cover
The new European rurality : strategies for small firms by Eleanor J Morgan( Book )

16 editions published between 2005 and 2016 in English and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides an overview of the economics of land-use change, a significant public policy issue. Presenting a synopsis of the economics of land-use, this book examines the critical issues involved, such as transportation and technological change, and the economic principles behind them
Innovation in small firms and dynamics of local development( Book )

6 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Towns in a rural world( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Agrarian institutions in Portugal an overview by Teresa de Noronha Vaz( Book )

3 editions published in 1986 in English and Undetermined and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traditional food preparation and rural sustainable development : a European challenge by Teresa de Noronha Vaz( )

2 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Multitasking in the rural world : technological change and sustainability by Teresa de Noronha Vaz( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The multi-functional use of urban green space by Eveline van Leeuwen( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spatial analyses for policy evaluation of the rural world : Portuguese agriculture in the last decade by Eric de Noronha Vaz( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Knowledge and innovation: the strings between global and local dimensions of sustainable growth by Teresa de Noronha Vaz( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The architecture of firms' innovative behaviors by Eric de Noronha Vaz( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cities as engines for sustainable development( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.18 (from 0.01 for Traditiona ... to 0.97 for Cities as ...)

Traditional food production and rural sustainable development : a European challenge
Covers
The new European rurality : strategies for small firmsInnovation in small firms and dynamics of local development
Alternative Names
De Noronha Vaz, Maria Teresa.

De Noronha Vaz, Teresa.

Noronha Vaz, Maria Teresa de.

Noronha Vaz Teresa de

Vaz, Maria Teresa

Vaz Maria Teresa de Noronha

Vaz, Teresa de Noronha

Languages
English (69)