WorldCat Identities

Brooks, George

Overview
Works: 37 works in 46 publications in 2 languages and 794 library holdings
Genres: Blues (Music)  Aleatory music  Jazz  Guidebooks 
Roles: Performer, Instrumentalist, Composer, Author
Classifications: M1, 781.643
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by George Brooks
In C : 25th anniversary concert by Terry Riley( Recording )

1 edition published in 1995 and held by 194 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The complete recordings by Bessie Smith( Recording )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bessie Smith, the complete recordings by Bessie Smith( Recording )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bessie Smith, the complete recordings by Bessie Smith( Recording )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Heavy feel( Recording )

1 edition published in 2015 and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Folklore Media presents Portland at play : your guide to fun and adventure with kids in and around Oregon's Rose City( Visual )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Young children and older kids alike will find lots to explore in and around the Rose City
Going back home by Frankie Lee( Recording )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Raga Bop Trio by Raga Bop Trio( Recording )

3 editions published between 2010 and 2011 in 3 languages and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lasting impression by George Brooks( Recording )

1 edition published in 1996 and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cockney kings of music hall : from the original recordings( Recording )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Music without boundaries by Hariprasad Chaurasia( Recording )

2 editions published in 2000 in No Linguistic content and Undetermined and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of the madreporarian corals in the British Museum by British Museum (Natural History)( Book )

in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spirit and spice by George Brooks( Recording )

1 edition published in 2010 and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of the Madreporarian corals in the British museum by British Museum (Natural History)( )

in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Stuff like that by Joe Hughes( Recording )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dyin' by the hour by Bessie Smith( Recording )

3 editions published in 1927 in English and Undetermined and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Zakir and his friends : a rhythm experience( Visual )

3 editions published between 2004 and 2005 in English and German and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The film gives a portrait of the tabla player, percussionist and world musician Zakir Hussain, who was born in Bombay in 1951 und has developed a new, exciting music using the vocabulary of the rhythmic languages of this world. (www.german-films.de)
Portland at play : your DVD guide to fun and adventure with kids in and around Oregon's Rose City( Visual )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

DVD guide to family fun in and around Oregon's Rose City. Preview Portland area outdoor activities like hiking, bicycling and snow play, and discover fun indoor activities including climbing gyms, indoor water parks and hands-on museums. Includes seasonal highlights
Heart of the city by Steve Smith( Recording )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Longing by Habib Khan( Recording )

1 edition published in 2000 and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.22 for Folklore M ... to 0.93 for Zakir and ...)

Alternative Names
Brooks, George (Composer)

Brooks, George (Musician)

Languages
English (16)

German (1)