WorldCat Identities

Edwards, Elizabeth 1949-2010

Overview
Works: 12 works in 41 publications in 1 language and 6,278 library holdings
Genres: Biography 
Roles: Author of afterword, colophon, etc.
Classifications: E840.8.E29, 973.931092
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Elizabeth Edwards Publications about Elizabeth Edwards
Publications by  Elizabeth Edwards Publications by Elizabeth Edwards
posthumous Publications by Elizabeth Edwards, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about Elizabeth Edwards
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Elizabeth Edwards
Great speeches ( Visual )
2 editions published between 2005 and 2006 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A series of speeches by women on national and international concerns and issues ; each speech is preceded by a video narrative to place it in context
Great speeches--today's women ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A series of speeches by women on national concerns and issues; each speech is preceded by a video narrative to place it in context
Too soon old, too late smart : thirty true things you need to know now by Gordon Livingston ( Book )
1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Gordon Livingston was awarded the Bronze Star for valor during the Vietnam War. He offers advice gleaned from his patients during his thirty years of professional work
Saving graces : finding solace and strength from friends and strangers by Elizabeth Edwards ( Book )
2 editions published between 2006 and 2013 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
She charmed America with her smart, likable, down-to-earth personality as she campaigned for her husband, then vice-presidential candidate John Edwards. She inspired millions as she valiantly fought advanced breast cancer after being diagnosed only days before the 2004 election. She touched hundreds of similarly grieving families when her own son, Wade, died tragically at age sixteen in 1996. Now she shares her experiences in Saving Graces, an incandescent memoir of Edwards' trials, tragedies, and triumphs, and of how various communities celebrated her joys and lent her steady strength and quiet hope in darker times. Edwards writes about growing up in a military family, where she learned how to make friends easily in dozens of new schools and neighborhoods around the world and came to appreciate the unstinting help and comfort naval families shared. Edwards' reminiscences of her years as a mother focus on the support she and other parents offered one another, from everyday favors to the ultimate test of her own community's strength'their compassionate response to the death of the Edwards' teenage son, Wade, in 1996. Her descriptions of her husband's campaigns for Senate, president, and vice president offer a fascinating perspective on the groups, great and small, that sustain our democracy. Her fight with breast cancer, which stirred an outpouring of support from women across the country, has once again affirmed Edwards' belief in the power of community to make our lives better and richer
Resilience : reflections on the burdens and gifts of facing life's adversities by Elizabeth Edwards ( Book )
4 editions published between 2009 and 2013 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
In the year since the publication of her second memoir, Resilience, Elizabeth Edwards has once again found herself living in the glare of the media spotlight. Now, in an eloquent, intimate, and emotionally powerful new afterword to her #1 national bestselling book, she offers readers a window into her world at a time when she is required to adjust once more to a new reality and to forge a new life for herself and her children. In writing candidly about the gulf between her private self and her public image, the dissolution of her thirty-year marriage, and the blessings she continues to find in family, friends, and strangers, Elizabeth comes to grips with the narrative of her life story and reflects on who she is and what she wants for her future. Anyone who has followed Elizabeth's story will want to read this thoughtful and affecting new chapter from one of America's most beloved female role models
Edwards campaign event ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Democratic presidential candidate John Edwards, accompanied by his wife, Elizabeth Edwards, speaks with local voters outside of the home of Peter and Jo Smith in Manchester, N.H. After his brief remarks, Edwards takes questions from supporters and the press
Elizabeth Edwards on patient advocacy ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
(Producer) Elizabeth Edwards delivered the keynote address at the 10th annual Patient Congress. She spoke about patient rights and health care reform
Testimony for the hearing entitled : "America's need for health reform" by Elizabeth Edwards ( Book )
1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.16 (from 0.10 for Resilience ... to 1.00 for Edwards ca ...)
Alternative Names
Anania, Elizabeth, 1949-2010
Anania, Mary Elizabeth, 1949-2010
Edwards, Mary Beth 1949-2010
Edwards, Mary Elizabeth, 1949-2010
Languages
English (41)
Covers