WorldCat Identities

Mancinelli, Antonio

Overview
Works: 13 works in 34 publications in 8 languages and 336 library holdings
Genres: Pictorial works  Biography  History  Interviews  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Creator, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Antonio Mancinelli
Fashion box by Antonio Mancinelli( Book )

3 editions published between 2010 and 2011 in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of 16 classic fashion items, as worn by the icons who made them famous. Each of the 16 key pieces has its own chapter, introduced by a text from fashion writer Antonio Mancinelli and packed with unforgettable images, from Audrey Hepburn in a little black dress and Carla Bruni in a corset to Marilyn Monroe in jeans and Patti Smith in a white shirt
Antonio Marras by Antonio Mancinelli( Book )

11 editions published between 2006 and 2009 in English and Italian and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Born in Alghero (Italy) in 1961, growing up among the prints and embroideries of his father's boutique, Antonio Marras quickly established himself in the fashion world, bringing onto the catwalk creations heavily influenced by Sardinian traditions and his strong passion for art. Starting from iconic pieces personally chosen by Marras as the most representative of the entire body of his work, the book is a collage of words and images that travels backwards focusing on significant moments in Marras' design process. Inspirations from poems, landscapes, exhibitions or faces take shape through fine watercolours and pencil sketches
Fashion:Box : de modeklassiekers en de iconen die ze onsterfelijk maakten by Antonio Mancinelli( Book )

2 editions published in 2011 in Dutch and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Overzicht van zestien klassieke kledingstukken zoals gedragen door de sterren die ze beroemd hebben gemaakt, waaronder het t-shirt, hotpants, minirok, little black dress en korset
Fashion:Box Modeklassiker und ihre Stars - von der Jeans bis zum Kleinen Schwarzen by Antonio Mancinelli( Book )

4 editions published in 2011 in German and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Finalmente libere : [45 (e più) donne raccontano come si sopravvive ai 45 (e più) anni] by Antonio Mancinelli( Book )

3 editions published in 2011 in Italian and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Corneliani( Book )

2 editions published in 2008 in Multiple languages and Italian and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Why have we chosen to endorse Corneliani's fiftieth anniversary with a book? Because a book is a treasure trove of memories, a source of documentation, perhaps the best and natural way to record how taste and elegance have evolved over the past half-century: radical changes and significant progress that Corneliani recognized, and at times even anticipated, conveying the best of Italian design to the world at large. But we did not embark on the project merely to give ourselves a virtual pat on the back. With the support of an authoritative art critic, a brilliant semiologist, and a skillful journalist, we have told our story, the story of a family and company reflected in and entwined with that of the Italian nation-anticipated by the cultural upheavals of the early years of the twentieth century-from the post-war years to the present day, in an international scenario." Carlalberto Corneliani -- Introduction
Accademia costume & moda : 1964-2014( Book )

2 editions published in 2014 in Italian and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fashion: Box : i classici della moda, le icone che li hanno resi immortali by Antonio Mancinelli( Book )

2 editions published in 2010 in Italian and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fashion box : les icônes de la mode by Antonio Mancinelli( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Accademia Costume et Moda : 1964 - 2014( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in Italian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Fashion:Box : los clásicos de la moda que se han hecho inmortales( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Juuenalis familiare com̄entum : Cum Antonij Mancinelli viri eruditissimi explanatione by Juvenal( Book )

1 edition published in 1501 in Latin and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Di che amore sei? by Antonio Mancinelli( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in Italian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.40 for Fashion bo ... to 0.98 for Di che amo ...)

Fashion box
Alternative Names
マンチネッリ, アントニオ

Languages
Covers
Antonio Marras