WorldCat Identities

Adams, Howard 1921-2001

Overview
Works: 12 works in 72 publications in 1 language and 1,092 library holdings
Genres: History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Interviews 
Roles: Author, Honoree
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Howard Adams
 
Most widely held works by Howard Adams
Prison of grass : Canada from a native point of view by Howard Adams( Book )

24 editions published between 1975 and 1993 in English and held by 417 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This revised edition of a Métis author's account of Indian and Métis history in Canada, covers Indian civilization, 'halfbreed' resistance to imperialism, native situations in 'white-supremacy' Canada and moves towards liberation. Includes updated statistics and a new preface
A tortured people : the politics of colonization by Howard Adams( Book )

13 editions published between 1994 and 1999 in English and Undetermined and held by 283 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The education of Canadians, 1800-1867; the roots of separatism by Howard Adams( Book )

9 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 255 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The evolution of two school systems: one in Upper Canada, the other in Lower Canada (Ontario and Quebec). An analysis of religions, racial and cultural struggles
Connections : non-native responses to native Canadian literature : in memory of Dr. Howard Adams( Book )

3 editions published in 2003 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contributed articles presented at conference; festschrift publication in honor of Howard Adams, 1926, native Canadian author and political activist
A model of "grass-roots" community development : the D-Q University native american language education project by Jack D Forbes( Book )

3 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Embodying a thoroughly grass-roots, democratic approach, the Native American Language Education (nale) Project of d-q University began operation during 1973-74. Local Native Americans are employed to work with the indigenous population in the local communities. Members of the local community are provided the time and opportunity to discuss, meet, and present their views, feelings, and opinions regarding the total language development process which occurs within their own community. The elderly people, who possess all the knowledge and wisdom of tribal language, culture, and history, are periodically contracted as professional consultants because of their tribal expertise, to correct, evaluate, and approve language materials before they are printed and distributed. In 1973-74 materials were prepared for, and disseminated to, a large audience comprised of Indian tribes across the country. Most staff effort was focused at the Papago in Arizona and the Zuni in New Mexico. By 1974-75 virtually all resources were focused at Papago and Zuni. This report includes: a summary of the historical and current situation of the Zuni and Papago peoples; discussions of the community development theory and the nale project, and of the role of self-determination in language development; a description of the nale project (background, philosophy, general objectives, and operation); and a brief discussion of the project evaluation. (Nq)
The role of church and state in Canadian education, 1800-1867 by Howard Adams( Book )

11 editions published between 1966 and 1982 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A tortured people : the politics of colonization by Howard Adams( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"A Tortured People is the long awaited new title from the renowned Metis author, activist, and professor, Howard Adams. Written over a span of several years, the book emanates from experiences of life and political struggle under colonization in halfbreed and other Aboriginal communities. The book provides a unique Aboriginal socio-political perspective on the effects of colonization, while it also presents a fresh outlook on de-colonization and Aboriginal life and culture. Through indepth analysis on such topics as "The Nature of Colonization", "Eurocentricism: Myths of Aboriginal History", "Constitutional Colonization", and "Maintaining Colonization Under Neocolonialism", the book provides a sharp critical overview of the Canadian status quo and contemporary Aboriginal politics. A Tortured People also offers an explanation of the deeply rooted issues behind the dramatic increase in Aboriginal militant action in recent years"--Back cover
The effect of wetting on the energetics and survival of birds by Howard Adams( )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Greater Bangkok plan 2533 by Litchfield Whiting Bowne & Associates and Adams Howard and Greeley by Thailand( Book )

1 edition published in 1960 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Green Lake historical and present issues : Green Lake, the Métis homeland : "proud of its past, planning for its future" by Howard Adams( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Interview with Dr. Howard Adams about Metis people by University of Saskatchewan( Recording )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.39 for Greater Ba ... to 0.93 for Green Lake ...)

Prison of grass : Canada from a native point of view
Covers
A tortured people : the politics of colonization
Alternative Names
Adams, Howard 1926-

Adams, Joseph Howard

Howard Adams Métis writer

Languages
English (71)