WorldCat Identities

Rowell, G. A. (George Augustus) 1804-1892

Overview
Works: 54 works in 107 publications in 1 language and 376 library holdings
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about G. A Rowell
 
Most widely held works by G. A Rowell
An essay on the cause of rain and its allied phenomena by G. A Rowell( Book )

16 editions published between 1859 and 2015 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An essay on the beneficent distribution of the sense of pain by G. A Rowell( Book )

7 editions published between 1857 and 1862 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papers on the cause of rain, storms, the aurora, and terrestrial magnetism ... by G. A Rowell( Book )

3 editions published in 1871 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the effects of elevation and floods on health, and the general health of Oxford, compared with that of other districts by G. A Rowell( Book )

3 editions published in 1866 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the storm in the Isle of Wight, Sept. 28, 1876, and on the cause of storms by G. A Rowell( Book )

4 editions published in 1876 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Electric meteorology by G. A Rowell( Book )

5 editions published between 1840 and 1886 in English and Undetermined and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Remarks on Mr. Greville Chester's Notes on the archa︠e︡ological collections of Oxford and the recent discovery in the Ashmolean museum by G. A Rowell( Book )

1 edition published in 1881 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Electric meteorology versus the meteorological theories of the day by G. A Rowell( Book )

2 editions published between 1885 and 1886 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the origin of the great cyclones by G. A Rowell( Book )

1 edition published in 1872 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A brief essay on meteorological phenomena, and on electricity as the expansive force of steam: with a claim for the investigation of the theory by G. A Rowell( Book )

1 edition published in 1875 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The public health of Oxford, as compared with other districts in England by G. A Rowell( Book )

1 edition published in 1849 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Electric meteorology. What is gas? How the theory was worked up, an appendix, 1884 by G. A Rowell( Book )

1 edition published in 1885 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Conjectures on the cause of rain, storms, the aurora, and magnetism : with a suggestion for causing rain at will. by G. A Rowell( Book )

2 editions published in 1840 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.77 (from 0.72 for An essay o ... to 0.86 for Remarks on ...)

Alternative Names
George Augustus Rowell meteoroloog uit Verenigd Koninkrijk van Groot-Brittannië en Ierland (1804-1892)

George Rowell

George Rowell Rowell, George Augustus (1804–1892), meteorologist

Rowell, George Augustus 1804-1892

Languages
English (68)