WorldCat Identities

Brown, Peter 1945 August 5-

Overview
Works: 8 works in 61 publications in 2 languages and 2,976 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Manuscripts 
Roles: Author, Editor, Translator, Author of introduction, Other
Classifications: PA6756.A1, 882.01
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Peter Brown
The comedies by Terence( )

26 editions published between 2006 and 2009 in English and held by 1,424 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Terence (?184-159 B.C.) was the outstanding comic playwright of his generation at Rome and one of the founding fathers of European comic drama. All six of his plays survive. This new translation with introduction and explanatory notes aims to be both accurate and idiomatic, and to convey the liveliness of the plays as pieces written for the theatre."--Jacket
Ancient drama in music for the modern stage by Peter Brown( )

15 editions published between 2010 and 2013 in English and held by 1,388 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Opera was invented at the end of the sixteenth century in imitation of the supposed style of delivery of ancient Greek tragedy, and, since then, operas based on Greek drama have been among the most important in the repertoire. This book provides an exceptionally wide-ranging and detailed overview of the relationship between the two genres
Coobool Creek : a morphological and metrical analysis of the crania, mandibles and dentitions of a prehistoric Australian human population by Peter Brown( Book )

4 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Description and analysis of 33 individuals from Coobool Creek, N.S.W.; metrical techniques and comparison with other samples; suggests a distinct Coobool Creek/ Kow Swamp morphology associated with large size and artificial cranial deformation dated to the terminal Pleistocene; evidence for post Pleistocene reduction in size and robustness in the Murray Valley; osteological analysis; dentition; palaeodemography; palaeopathology
Plays and fragments by Menander( Book )

7 editions published between 2001 and 2008 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"In ancient times Menander (341-290 BC) was the most admired and the most quoted of the writers of Attic New Comedy. He wrote over a hundred plays but until this century was known to us only by short quotations in ancient authors. Since 1907 papyri found in the sand of Egypt have brought to light more and more fragments, many substantial, of his plays and in 1958 the papyrus text of a whole play was published, The Bad-tempered Man. His plays are romantic comedies, dealing with the life of ordinary Athenian families, the direct ancestors not only of Roman comedy but also of English comedy from Sheridan to Ayckbourn. This new verse translation with explanatory notes and introduction follows the text of Menander closely but attempts to fill some of the gaps by supplements based on the dramatic situation and surviving words in the damaged papyri, so that the reader has, as far as possible, a consecutive text."--Jacket
The Chathamites: a study in the relationship between personalities and ideas in the second half of the eighteenth century by Peter Douglas Brown( Book )

6 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Menander, The Plays and Fragments by Menander( )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This new verse translation of the plays and fragments of Menander (341-290 BC), with explanatory notes and introduction, follows the text of Menander closely but attempts to fill some of the gaps by supplements based on the dramatic situation and surviving words in the damaged papyri, so that the reader has, as far as possible, a consecutive text
Theōi dōron : essays by past pupils in honour of Theo Zinn for his 84th birthday( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nazbyt pogodna jesień by Peter Brown( )

1 edition published in 2008 in Polish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Narkomania wśród osób starszych
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.12 (from 0.02 for Ancient dr ... to 0.99 for Nazbyt pog ...)

Ancient drama in music for the modern stage
Covers
Ancient drama in music for the modern stagePlays and fragments
Alternative Names
Brown, Peter, 1945 Aug. 5-

Brown, Peter George McCarthy.

Brown, Peter George McCarthy 1945-

Brown Peter George McCarthy 1945-2018

Brown, Peter John, 1945-

Brown, Peter (Peter George McCarthy), 1945-

Languages
English (60)

Polish (1)