WorldCat Identities

Maloney, Carolyn

Overview
Works: 6 works in 7 publications in 1 language and 357 library holdings
Genres: History 
Roles: Author
Classifications: HQ1410, 305.42097309051
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Carolyn Maloney
Rumors of our progress have been greatly exaggerated : why women's lives aren't getting any easier--and how we can make real progress for ourselves and our daughters by Carolyn Maloney( Book )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 327 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Identifies areas where progress for women is being compromised by proponents of conservatism and makes recommendations on how women can take steps to supporting true family values in their homes, workplaces, and communities
Rip off! banks exploiting consumers by Karney Hatch( Visual )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examines how the banking industry harvests billions of dollars from consumers in the form of overdraft and other fees. Ralph Nader discusses the predatory lending practices of the major national banks and how individuals can fight against the unfair fees. Also interviews Congresswoman Carolyn Maloney who wrote and sponsored the Overdraft Protection Fair Practices Act, Gail Hillebrand of the Consumers Union, a loan shark whose rates are better than the banks' fees, and various consumer advocates. Also examines the larger issue of corporate dominance of our culture by speaking with author and filmmaker Joel Bakan ("The Corporation")
War at any price? : the total economic costs of the war beyond the federal budget by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The long wars in Iraq and Afghanistan have cost the United States in many ways. For the American Armed Forces, the human toll has been profound: as of November 9, 2007, 4,578 American soldiers have lost their lives, and 30,205 have been wounded, many of them gravely. The damage to our international reputation at a time when the United States faces grave security challenges all over the world has also been severe. And the full economic costs of the war to the American taxpayers and the overall U.S. economy go well beyond even the immense federal budget costs already reported. These "hidden costs" of the Iraq war include the ongoing drain on U.S. economic growth created by Iraq-related borrowing, the disruptive effects of the conflict on world oil markets, the future care of our injured veterans, repair costs for the military, and other undisclosed costs. In this report, the Joint Economic Committee estimates the total costs of the long war in Iraq to the American economy as a whole. The total economic costs of the wars in Iraq and Afghanistan so far have been approximately double the total amounts directly requested by the Administration to fight these wars. The future economic costs of a prolonged military presence in Iraq would be massive. Even assuming a considerable drawdown in troop levels, total economic costs of the wars in Iraq and Afghanistan would amount to $3.5 trillion between 2003 and 2017. This is over $1 trillion higher than the recent CBO Federal cost forecast for the same scenario, which counted only direct spending and interest paid on war-related debt resulting from that spending. The total economic cost of the war in Iraq to a family of four is a shocking $16,500 from 2002 to 2008. When the war in Afghanistan is included, the burden to the American family rises to $20,900. The future impact on a family of four skyrockets to $36,900 for Iraq and $46,400 for Iraq and Afghanistan when all potential costs from 2002 to 2017 are included
The common law of employment by J. J Macken( Recording )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Understanding the economy long-term unemployment in the African American community( )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This report provides an in-depth look at unemployment, including long-term unemployment, among African American or black workers. The report shows that while African American workers have historically faced rates of unemployment and long-term unemployment higher than the overall rate, the unemployment problems in the African American community were exacerbated during the Great Recession. Additionally, a larger percentage of African Americans are currently "marginally attached" or have ropped out of the work force, relative to the population as a whole
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.33 (from 0.25 for Credit car ... to 1.00 for The common ...)

Alternative Names
Carolyn B. Maloney amerikansk politiker

Carolyn B. Maloney personnalité politique américaine

Carolyn B. Maloney politica statunitense

Carolyn B. Maloney US-amerikanische Politikerin

Carolyn Maloney amerikansk politikar

Carolyn Maloney amerikansk politiker

کارلین مالنی سیاست‌مدار آمریکایی

Languages
Covers