WorldCat Identities

Swift, Jane 1965-

Overview
Works: 19 works in 21 publications in 1 language and 78 library holdings
Genres: Television news programs  Photographs 
Roles: Interviewee
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Jane Swift
60 minutes( Visual )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Politics in Massachusetts is tough for any governor, but especially hard on Jane Swift, who is not only young and a woman, but has recently given birth to twins. Morley Safer reports
State of the state address by Massachusetts( Book )

3 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Press releases by Massachusetts( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Series currently includes files from terms of Endicott Peabody (1963-1965), Edward King (1979-1983), Michael Dukakis (1983-1991), William Weld (1991-1997), Argeo Paul Cellucci (1997-2001), Jane Swift (2001-2003), and Mitt Romney (2003-2007). Dukakis files also contain related materials including appointee resumes, budgets, legislation, proclamations, daily schedules, agendas, correspondence, and clippings. For additional King files see: Massachusetts. Governor (1979-1983 : King). Miscellaneous papers ((M-Ar)2615X). For additional Peabody files see: Administrative files ((M-Ar)19X). For other files see: Massachusetts. Governor's Legislative Office. Governor's legislation files ((M-Ar)497) and series of other gubernatorial agencies
Fixed asset recording records by Massachusetts( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Series documents the official acquisition, betterment, of disposal of fixed assets. Annual inventories identify office equipment and furniture in the governor's department, with information on missing items, surplus items, and office floor plans
Speech and testimony files by Massachusetts( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The lieutenant governor of Massachusetts, in the event of absence, disability, or death of the governor, performs all duties incumbent upon the chief executive, and has all of the constitutional powers vested in that office. Additionally, the lieutenant governor is a voting member of the Council and is delegated other responsibilities at the governor's discretion (Const Pt 2, C 2, S 2). Series is created by the lieutenant governor in carrying out official duties to educate the public on issues, advocate for legislation, and coordinate informastion among municipalities, states, and the federal government
Correspondence files by Massachusetts( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Proclamation files by Massachusetts. Governor's External Relations Office( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Appointment files by Massachusetts( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

For a listing of related commissions series see: Massachusetts. Office of the Secretary of State. Records of commissions, proclamations, pardons, and other official documents, 1713-1945 (bulk 1747-1936) ((M-Ar)161X)
Legislative review files by Massachusetts( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Governor's legislation files by Massachusetts( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Governor's Legislative Office is responsible for coordinating gubernatorial interaction with the legislature. In fulfilling this function it coordinates research into legislative areas and legislation of interest to or proposed by the governor. Governor's legislation files are created to support this activity
Speeches and testimonies by Massachusetts( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Subject files by Massachusetts( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Citation files by Massachusetts. Governor's External Relations Office( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Series currently includes files from terms of Argeo Paul Cellucci (1997-2001) and Jane Swift (2001-2003). For files from term of Mitt Romney (2003-2007) see: Proclamation files ((M-Ar)2414)
Daily schedules by Massachusetts( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Photographs by Massachusetts( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Legal research/issues files by Massachusetts( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Governor's correspondence file by Massachusetts( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Scheduling files by Massachusetts( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Policy on domestic violence by Massachusetts( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.30 for 60 minutes ... to 1.00 for Speech and ...)

Alternative Names
Ioanna Maria Swift

Jane Swift American politician

Jane Swift Amerikaans politica

Jane Swift amerikansk politikar

Jane Swift amerikansk politiker

Jane Swift amerykańska działaczka polityczna

Jane Swift politicienne américaine

Jane Swift político estadounidense

Jane Swift US-amerikanesch Politikerin

Jane Swift US-amerikanische Politikerin

Джейн Свіфт

Languages
English (21)