WorldCat Identities

Freire-Marreco, Barbara W. (Barbara Whitchurch) 1879-1967

Overview
Works: 22 works in 68 publications in 3 languages and 961 library holdings
Genres: Terminology  Dictionaries  Bibliography  Folklore  Handbooks and manuals 
Roles: Editor, Author, Collector, Other, Annotator
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Barbara W Freire-Marreco
Ethnobotany of the Tewa Indians by Wilfred William Robbins( Book )

3 editions published in 1916 in English and held by 535 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anthropological essays presented to Edward Burnett Tylor in honour of his 75th birthday, Oct. 2, 1907 by Henry Balfour( Book )

8 editions published between 1907 and 1978 in English and held by 171 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Notes and queries on anthropology by British Association for the Advancement of Science( Book )

10 editions published in 1912 in 3 languages and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ethnobotany of the Tewa Indians by Wilfred William Robbins( Book )

25 editions published between 1913 and 2010 in English and Tai and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anthropological essays presented to Edward Burnett Tylor : in honor of his 75th birthday, Oct. 2, 1907 by Edward B Tylor( Book )

1 edition published in 1907 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tewa kinship terms from the pueblo of Hano, Arizona by Barbara W Freire-Marreco( )

4 editions published in 1914 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ethnobotany of the Tewa Indians by Wilfred William Robbins( Book )

1 edition published in 1916 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New Mexican Spanish folk-lore by Barbara W Freire-Marreco( Book )

1 edition published in 1916 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Suggestions in regard to the Pueblo Indians by Barbara W Freire-Marreco( Book )

1 edition published in 1912 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Authority in uncivilised society by Barbara W Freire-Marreco( Book )

1 edition published in 1908 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Notes on the hair and eye colour of 591 children of school age in Surrey by Barbara W Freire-Marreco( )

1 edition published in 1909 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ethnobotany of the Tewa Indians, by Wilfred William Robbins, John Peabody Harrington and Barbara Freire-Marreco. [Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 55.] by United States( )

1 edition published in 1913 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Anthropological essays presented to Edward Burnett Tylor in honour of his 75th birthday, October 2, 1907( Book )

1 edition published in 1907 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Handwritten notes on Indian names by Barbara W Freire-Marreco( )

1 edition published in 1911 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Manuscript sent to Frederick Webb Hodge. Includes handwritten copies of manuscripts in the British Museum. Various notes on culture, relations, activities, as well as language and place names
Bibliography (of Edward Burnett Tylor) by Barbara W Freire-Marreco( Book )

1 edition published in 1907 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Tewa kinship tems from the pueblo of Hano, Arizona by Barbara W Freire-Marreco( )

1 edition published in 1914 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Holographic unbound manuscript that was published in "American Anthropoligist", volume 16, number 2, in 1914 on pages 269-287. Manuscript includes observations from a visit to the Tewa village of Hano on First Mesa of the Moqui reservation in January through April, 1913. It also includes a dictionary of terms. Information is included about clans and marriage
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.56 (from 0.45 for Ethnobotan ... to 1.00 for Anthropolo ...)

Covers
Alternative Names
Aitken, Barbara Freire-Marreco

Aitken, Barbara Freire-Marreco 1879-1967

Barbara Freire-Marreco britische Anthropologin

Barbara Freire-Marreco Brits antropologe (1879-1967)

Barbara Freire-Marreco Brits antropoloog (-)

Barbara W. Freire-Marreco

Freire-Marreco Aitken, Barbara

Freire-Marreco Aitken, Barbara 1879-1967

Freire-Marreco, B.

Freire-Marreco, B. (1879-1967)

Freire-Marreco, Barbara.

Freire-Marreco, Barbara 1879-1967

Freire-Marreco, Barbara Whitchurch

Freire-Marreco, Barbara Whitchurch 1879-1967

Marreco, Barbara F.- 1879-1967

Marreco, Barbara Freire-.

Marreco, Barbara W. 1879-1967

Marreco, Barbara W. Freire-.

Marreco Barbara W. Freire- 1879-1967

Marreco, Barbara W., Freire- (Barbara Whitchurch), 1879-1967

Languages
English (64)

Tai (1)

French (1)