WorldCat Identities

Alemu, Tadese

Overview
Works: 9 works in 15 publications in 2 languages and 46 library holdings
Genres: Academic theses  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author
Classifications: HB1985.C2,
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Tadese Alemu
Who moved where and why? : current population survey, annual social and economic supplements, California, March 2001-2003 by Tādasa ʻĀlamu( )

3 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

They moved and went where : California's migration flow, 1995-2000 by Tādasa ʻĀlamu( Book )

2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Characterization of convective systems in terms of cloud to ground lightning, cloud kinematics, vertical structure and precipitation by Tādasa ʻĀlamu( )

2 editions published in 2007 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In vast regions of the world, especially over global oceans and sparsely populated land areas, satellite remote sensing is often the only practical mean of observing and tracking storm systems. This study investigates convective system characteristics from an array of remote sensing observations in two distinct convective regions on Earth (USA and Africa). It employs 112-hourly satellite Infrared observations along with cloud-to-ground lightning and hourly radar rainfall fields over US, and satellite radar (PR) and long-range lightning data over Africa. Convective systems are tracked across both the continental US and Africa for different seasons. The properties of Convective Systems (CSs) at their different life stages are investigated in terms of Cloud to Ground (CG) lightning flashes, cloud kinematics, and vertical structure of radar reflectivity. The rate of area expansion at the initiation stage of the convective systems is found a good proxy for the longevity of the storms. Rain Volume (RV) is found to be highly correlated to the convective systems' area extent and number of CG lightning. The correlation varies with the life cycle of storms and season. The convective rain type derived from PR is found to be the dominant rain type in the growth and mature stages of thunderstorms. The vertical precipitation structure derived from PR is also shown to have storm life cycle dependence. Two main satellite rain retrievals: PERSIANN Neural Network algorithm product at 4-km/hourly resolution and NASA's Multi-Satellite Real-Time algorithm product (3B41-RT) at 25-km/hourly resolution are used to investigate storm maturity effects on satellite retrieval error. PERSIANN and 3B41-RT retrievals are compared with radar rainfall at different life stages of the tracked convective systems. The study shows that there is significant life cycle and storm type/duration dependence in the performance of 3B41-RT, while PERSIANN, an algorithm that accounts for cloud type information, exhibits weaker dependence
Ethiopian wedding songs by Tādasa ʻĀlamu( Recording )

2 editions published in 1997 in Amharic and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bryllupssange fra Etiopien
Weddings songs of Ethiopia by Tādasa ʻĀlamu( Recording )

1 edition published in 1997 in Amharic and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tadesse Alemu by Tādasa ʻĀlamu( Recording )

2 editions published in 2000 in Amharic and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Populærmusik sunget af amharisk sanger
Proceedings of the Seventh EGMEA Congress : August 27-28, 2010, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia : theme, Geoscience education in Ethiopia : opportunities and challenges by YaʼItyop̣yā ǧiʼosāyensenā māʻeden mehendesenā māhbar( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A statistical approach to ground radar rainfall estimation by Tādasa ʻĀlamu( )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Report on geo-hazard assessment at Dallol Dome by Getnet Mewa( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.73 (from 0.65 for Tadesse Al ... to 0.97 for Characteri ...)

Alternative Names
ʻĀlamu, Tādasa

Alemu, Tadese

Alemu Tadesse

Tadese Alemu

Tadesse Alemu

Tadesse Alemu amhránaí Aetópach

Tadesse Alemu cantante etíope

Tadesse Alemu Ethiopian singer

Tadesse Alemu këngëtar etiopias

Tadesse Alemu zanger uit Ethiopië (?-)

Languages