WorldCat Identities

Hitt, David

Overview
Works: 6 works in 27 publications in 1 language and 2,975 library holdings
Genres: History 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by David Hitt
Homesteading space : the Skylab story by David Hitt( )

12 editions published between 2008 and 2011 in English and held by 2,049 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Homesteading Space, by two of Skylab's own astronauts and a NASA journalist, tells the dramatic story of America's first space station from beginning to fiery end." "Homesteading Space is much more than a story of technological and scientific success; it is also an absorbing, sometimes humorous, often inspiring account of the determined, hardworking individuals who shepherded the program through a near-disastrous launch, a heroic rescue, and an exhausting study of Comet Kohoutek, as well as the lab's ultimate descent into the Indian Ocean. Featuring the unpublished in-flight diary of astronaut Alan Bean, the book is replete with the personal recollections and experiences of the Skylab crew and those who worked with them in training, during the mission, and in bringing them safely home."--Jacket
Bold they rise : the space shuttle early years, 1972-1986 by David Hitt( )

11 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 920 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

After the Apollo program put twelve men on the moon and safely brought them home, anything seemed possible. In this spirit, the team at NASA set about developing the Space Shuttle, arguably the most complex piece of machinery ever created. The world's first reusable spacecraft, it launched like a rocket, landed like a glider, and carried out complicated missions in between. Bold They Rise tells the story of the Space Shuttle through the personal experiences of the astronauts, engineers, and scientists who made it happen--in space and on the ground, from the days of research and design through the heroic accomplishments of the program to the tragic last minutes of the Challenger disaster. In the participants' own voices, we learn what so few are privy to: what it was like to create a new form of spacecraft, to risk one's life testing that craft, to float freely in the vacuum of space as a one-man satellite, to witness a friend's death. A "guided tour" of the shuttle--in historical, scientific, and personal terms--this book provides a fascinating, richly informed, and deeply personal view of a feat without parallel in the human story.--Book jacket
Mother tongue : maternal madness month by month by Camille West( Recording )

1 edition published in 1995 and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Walk! Exmoor by David Hitt( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The clinical effectiveness of a cognitive behavioural therapy intervention in a work setting: a 5-year retrospective analysis of outcomes( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Background The National Institute for Health and Clinical Excellence (NICE) guidance recommends Cognitive Behavioural Therapy (CBT) as part of multidisciplinary occupational mental health interventions for people with long-term or recurrent short-term sickness absence from work (NICE, 2009). Despite this, there is a paucity of data for both randomised trials for CBT and literature that supports the transferability of CBT into occupational environments. Aims This service evaluation aimed to evaluate the clinical effectiveness of CBT by analysing data from a partnership scheme between a local authority and a local heath board using a routine employee population. Methods A clinical cohort of 81 employees referred through the partnership scheme completed CBT over a 5-year period via a CBT nurse therapist. A sample of 76 employees was included in the evaluation who completed pre-/post-measures to establish outcome. Of these, 30 were followed up at a 3-year point, completing the same measures. Results Each of the clinical measures yielded significant outcomes at 95% confidence intervals, and large effect sizes using Cohen’s d both at post-test and follow-up. No significant difference was shown between post-treatment and follow-up outcomes. CBT was demonstrated to be clinically effective within an occupational mental health setting. Conclusions In conclusion, partnership schemes with a focus on mental health between public sector agencies can have a positive outcome for the funding agency as well as individual employees
Homesteading Space: The Skylab Story (Outward odyssey) by David Hitt( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.10 (from 0.05 for Homesteadi ... to 0.97 for Homesteadi ...)

Homesteading space : the Skylab story
Covers
Alternative Names
Hitt, W. David

Languages
English (26)