WorldCat Identities

Wilkins, Carolyn (Carolyn Marie)

Overview
Works: 9 works in 27 publications in 1 language and 3,271 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Biographies  Oral histories  Interviews  Internet videos  Poetry  Fiction 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: E185.97.W683, 305.896073
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Carolyn Wilkins
Great duets from the masters by Carolyn Wilkins( )

in English and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tips for singers : performing, auditioning, and rehearsing by Carolyn Wilkins( Recording )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Learn the secrets to a successful singing career! A perfect complement to technique books, this essential handbook teaches how to: develop stage presence and musical identity; choose songs that showcase your voice; understand musical notation and create lead sheets; find the best key for your song; rehearse your band; choose and use mics and PAs; overcome stage fright; ace auditions; generate publicity; and more
The HistoryMakers video oral history with Carolyn Wilkins( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Professor and author Carolyn Wilkins was born on April 23, 1952, in Chicago, Illinois. She attended the University of Chicago Lab School, and went on to earn her B.M. degree from Oberlin Conservatory in Oberlin, Ohio in 1973, and her M.M. degree from Eastman School of Music in Rochester, New York in 1978. Wilkins began her career working as an assistant professor at Wilbur Wright College in 1979, before joining Mt. St. Joseph Academy in 1987 as choir director. In 1988, Wilkins became an instructor at the New England Conservatory Preparatory Division, and in 1989, she served as a professor at Berklee College of Music. Wilkins has authored five books, including Damn Near White: An African American Family’s Rise from Slavery to Bittersweet Success. Wilkins toured South America as a jazz ambassador for the U.S. State Department, and performed with her group SpiritJazz, the Pittsburgh Symphony, and artists like Melba Moore and Nancy Wilson
Stompin' at the Grand Terrace : a jazz memoir in verse by Philip S Bryant( Book )

2 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Damn near white : an African American family's rise from slavery to bittersweet success by Carolyn Wilkins( )

7 editions published between 2010 and 2014 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annotation
Melody for murder by Carolyn Wilkins( Book )

2 editions published in 2015 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mojo for murder by Carolyn Wilkins( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Do you believe in magic? There's a hex on Charley Howard's Hot Links Emporium, and Charley, a.k.a. the Hot Sauce King, is furious. He suspects that the Jamaican psychic who's been "advising" his gullible wife Mabel is a phony, and he asks choir director Bertie Bigelow to do a little amateur sleuthing to help him prove it. But Bertie's already got all the drama she can handle. The high-profile concert she's doing with The Ace Of Spades, an aging (but still sexy) rap star, has Metro College in an uproar. Her on-again, off-again flirtation with attorney David Mackenzie has hit a dead end, and her best friend Ellen Simpson has been seduced and abandoned for the third time this year. When a Chicago Zoning Commissioner is rushed to the emergency room after filling up on the Soul Food Special at Charley's restaurant, Bertie is forced to take action. She doesn't need a crystal ball to know that there's trouble on the horizon. On the South Side of Chicago, a murderer lies in wait for Bertie Bigelow. To solve this case, she's going to need all the mojo she can get. Will Bertie get her mojo working? --Page [4] of cover
They raised me up : a black single mother and the women who inspired her by Carolyn Marie Wilkins( )

3 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"At the height of the cocaine-fueled 1980s, Carolyn Wilkins left a disastrous marriage in Washington State and, hoping to make it in the music business, moved with her four-year-old daughter to a gritty working-class town on the edge of Boston. They Raised Me Up is the story of her battle to succeed in the world of jam sessions and jazz clubs--a man's world where women were seen as either sex objects or doormats. To survive, she had to find a way to pay the bills, overcome a crippling case of stage fright, fend off a series of unsuitable men, and most important, find a reliable babysitter. Alternating with Carolyn's story are the stories of her ancestors and mentors--five musically gifted women who struggled to realize their dreams at the turn of the twentieth century: Philippa Schuyler, Marjory Jackson, Lilly Pruett, Ruth Lipscomb, Alberta Sweeney."--Jacket
Healin' time by Carolyn Wilkins( Recording )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.08 (from 0.03 for Damn near ... to 0.50 for Tips for s ...)

Tips for singers : performing, auditioning, and rehearsing
Covers
Stompin' at the Grand Terrace : a jazz memoir in verseDamn near white : an African American family's rise from slavery to bittersweet success
Alternative Names
Wilkins, Carolyn vocalist

Languages
English (27)