WorldCat Identities

Educational Communications Collection (Library of Congress)

Overview
Works: 1,345 works in 1,372 publications in 1 language and 1,382 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Humor 
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Educational Communications Collection (Library of Congress)
Environmental directions( Recording )

27 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Axinn discusses Nepal's environment and population. J. David Archibald of San Diego State University, discusses the evolution and extinction of dinosaurs
EcoNews( Visual )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

EcoNews( Visual )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

EcoNews( Visual )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

EcoNews( Visual )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

EcoNews( Visual )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

EcoNews( Visual )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

EcoNews( Visual )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Environmental directions( Recording )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gene Conrad, botanist and plant ecologist of the U.S. Dept. of Agriculture, Forest Service, Pacific Southwest Forest and Range Experiment Station, discusses dynamics and control of Mediterranean type ecosystems in California
EcoNews( Visual )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

EcoNews( Visual )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

EcoNews( Visual )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

EcoNews( Visual )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Environmental directions( Recording )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Terrence N. Ingram, executive director and president, The Eagle Foundation, and monthly columnist, American Bee Journal, discusses protecting winter roosting sites of wild bald eagles along the Mississippi flyway, as well as the founding of the Eagle Valley Perserve and its captive breeding program for injured eagles, and the observing of the greatest number of winter roosts for the eagles
Environmental directions( Recording )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Aaron Frank discusses California wildlife rehabilitation. Martin Goldstein discusses holistic care and treatment of pets
Environmental directions( Recording )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Rudolf Knirsch, teacher and lecturer in geography and environmental education, Goethe University, Frankfurt, West Germany, discusses American environmental education programs as reviewed by a West German educator
Environmental directions( Recording )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Dr. Kenton Miller, director general, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, and former professor of Natural Resources, University of Michigan, discusses wild lands preservation and sustainable development in third-world countries, as well as maintaining international data on endangered and rare species, and coordinating international efforts for habitat and wildlife conservation
Environmental directions( Recording )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mike Gray, journalist, film director, and co-author of The warning: accident at Three Mile Island, discusses nuclear power plant accidents
Environmental directions( Recording )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Phillip Guddemi, doctoral candidate in cultural anthropology, University of Michigan, discusses the cultural ecology of the Sawiyano of Papua New Guinea and Melanesia, as well as the environmental adaptations of indigenous people
Environmental directions( Recording )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Dr. José Costa discusses Brazil's unique environment, as well as rainforest preservation
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.81 (from 0.43 for EcoNews ... to 0.86 for Environmen ...)

Alternative Names
Library of Congress. Educational Communications Collection

Languages
English (47)