WorldCat Identities

Educational Communications Collection (Library of Congress)

Overview
Works: 1,262 works in 1,372 publications in 2 languages and 1,381 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Humor 
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Educational Communications Collection (Library of Congress)
Environmental directions( Recording )

52 editions published between 1988 and 1998 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Karl Ammann, a photojouralist and author of Great apes and Orangutan odyssey, discusses stopping consumption of "bush meat" (wild animals such as gorillas in Africa killed for food), and working with Birute Galdikas in the wilds of Borneo, Indonesia, studying orangutans. Dr. Jatna Supriatna, the director of Conservation International, Indonesia Program, discusses preserving wildlife of Indonesia
Environmental directions( Recording )

27 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William Axinn discusses Nepal's environment and population. J. David Archibald of San Diego State University, discusses the evolution and extinction of dinosaurs
EcoNews( Visual )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

EcoNews( Visual )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

EcoNews( Visual )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gem in the heart of the city( Visual )

2 editions published between 1986 and 1994 in Spanish and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

EcoNews( Visual )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

EcoNews( Visual )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

EcoNews( Visual )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

EcoNews promos( Visual )

2 editions published between 1994 and 1995 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

EcoNews( Visual )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Environmental directions( Recording )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chris Nagano, research associate for the Natural History Museum of Los Angeles, discusses insects and their use, misuse, and decline
EcoNews( Visual )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

EcoNews( Visual )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

EcoNews( Visual )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Environmental directions( Recording )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Discussion of emergency animal rescue
Environmental directions( Recording )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Dr. Kenton Miller, director general, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources, and former professor of Natural Resources, University of Michigan, discusses wild lands preservation and sustainable development in third-world countries, as well as maintaining international data on endangered and rare species, and coordinating international efforts for habitat and wildlife conservation
Environmental directions( Recording )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Dr. Jeff Victoroff, instructor of neurology and expedition doctor, UCLA School of Medicine, and instructor of wilderness skills and backpacking, UCLA Extension, discusses the Imjatse climb in Nepal, as well as wilderness skills for the experienced and the inexperienced outdoors person
Environmental directions( Recording )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Terrence N. Ingram, executive director and president, The Eagle Foundation, and monthly columnist, American Bee Journal, discusses protecting winter roosting sites of wild bald eagles along the Mississippi flyway, as well as the founding of the Eagle Valley Perserve and its captive breeding program for injured eagles, and the observing of the greatest number of winter roosts for the eagles
Environmental directions( Recording )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Barbara Pyle, executive producer, documentary unit, Turner Broadcasting, and environmental editor, CNN, and Paiakan Bepkororoti, chief, Caiapo Nation in Para, Brazil, and recipient, Sierra Club Chico Mendes Award and Better World Society Award, discuss how protecting the Amazon rainforests help the indigenous people of the Amazon, as well as creating a new animated children's television series about saving the earth
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.84 (from 0.43 for EcoNews ... to 0.86 for Environmen ...)

Alternative Names
Library of Congress. Educational Communications Collection

Languages