WorldCat Identities

Elias, Josie

Overview
Works: 16 works in 48 publications in 1 language and 4,742 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  History  Guidebooks  Comic books, strips, etc  Comics (Graphic works)  Pictorial works  Poetry 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Josie Elias
Myanmar by Saw Myat Yin( Book )

3 editions published between 2011 and 2012 in English and held by 551 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Provides comprehensive information on the geography, history, wildlife, governmental structure, economy, cultural diversity, peoples, religion, and culture of Myanmar"--Provided by publisher
Barbados by Marie Louise Elias( Book )

2 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 492 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Provides comprehensive information on the geography, history, wildlife, governmental structure, economy, cultural diversity, peoples, religion, and culture of Barbados."
Cameroon by Sean Sheehan( Book )

3 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 465 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Provides comprehensive information on the geography, history, wildlife, governmental structure, economy, cultural diversity, peoples, religion, and culture of Cameroon"--Provided by publisher
Afghanistan by Sharifah Enayat Ali( Book )

6 editions published between 2013 and 2014 in English and held by 437 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Provides comprehensive information on the geography, history, wildlife, governmental structure, economy, cultural diversity, peoples, religion, and culture of Afghanistan"--Provided by publisher
Spain by Elizabeth Kohen( Book )

5 editions published between 2013 and 2014 in English and held by 415 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Provides comprehensive information on the geography, history, wildlife, governmental structure, economy, cultural diversity, peoples, religion, and culture of Spain"--Provided by publisher
Israel by Jill DuBois( Book )

3 editions published between 2014 and 2015 in English and held by 405 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes information about Israel's geography, history, government economy, environment, the people and their lifestyle as well as their religion, language, arts, leisure, food and festivals
Nigeria by Jon Burbank( Book )

5 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 391 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides comprehensive information on the geography, history, wildlife, governmental structure, economy, cultural diversity, peoples, religion, and culture of Nigeria
Nepal by Jon Burbank( Book )

3 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 389 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides comprehensive information on the geography, history, wildlife, governmental structure, economy, cultural diversity, peoples, religion, and culture of Nepal
South Africa by Ike Rosmarin( Book )

5 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 388 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides comprehensive information on the geography, history, wildlife, governmental structure, economy, cultural diversity, peoples, religion, and culture of South Africa
Australia by Vijeya Rajendra( Book )

2 editions published between 2012 and 2013 in English and held by 385 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents the history, geography, government, economy, environment, religion, people, and social life and customs of the island continent of Australia
Kenya by Robert Pateman( Book )

5 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 379 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book provides comprehensive information on the geography, history, wildlife, governmental structure, economy, cultural diversity, peoples, religion, and culture of Kenya. Kenya is a land of contrasts. It boasts unspoilt tropical beaches to snow-covered mountains, open savannah plains to gentle rolling hills. There are nomads in the arid regions, mud huts in isolated rural communities, and modern high rise housing in the cities. However, through 50 years of independence, a rapidly growing population and severe droughts has put great pressure on the country's natural resources. Widespread corruption hampers economic development and makes life difficult for Kenyans. As president of Kenya, Uhuru Kenyatta of The National Alliance (TNA) party faces great challenges in his efforts to steer Kenya to a brighter future. - p. 9
Egypt by Robert Pateman( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Discusses the geography, history, government, economy, and culture of the Middle Eastern country that at one time had the most advanced civilization the world had yet seen
Cultures of the world : Burma by Saw Myat Yin( )

2 editions published between 2011 and 2012 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This series celebrates and provides stimulating observations of the varied lifestyles of far-ranging countries
The alchemy of thyme and rubble : poetry and photos of the Marina Alta by Samantha Muir( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kenya by Josie Elias( )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nepal by Josie Elias( )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.14 (from 0.12 for Barbados / ... to 0.84 for The alchem ...)

Barbados
Alternative Names
Taylor, Josette Maria 1965-

Languages
English (48)

Covers
CameroonThe alchemy of thyme and rubble : poetry and photos of the Marina Alta