WorldCat Identities

Lindell, Lenny 1981-

Overview
Works: 4 works in 20 publications in 4 languages and 795 library holdings
Genres: Dictionaries 
Roles: Author, Performer
Classifications: P130.52.S34, 439.77
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Lenny Lindell
Scandoromani : remnants of a mixed language by Gerd Carling( )

12 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 775 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book is the first, comprehensive, international description of the language of the Swedish and Norwegian Romano, also labeled resande/reisende. The language, an official minority language in Sweden and Norway, has a history in Scandinavia going back to the early 16th century. A mixed language of Romani and Scandinavian, it is spoken today by a vanishingly small population of mainly elderly people. This book is based on linguistic, deep interviews with two native speakers of different families (one of whom is the co-author) as well as reviews of earlier sources on Scandoromani. The study reveals a number of interesting features of the language, as well as of mixed languages in general. In particular, the study gives support to the model of autonomy of mixed languages
Ordbok över svensk romani : resandefolkets språk och sånger by Lenny Lindell( Book )

6 editions published in 2008 in Swedish and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In a nutshell EM CD from Norway and beyond : folk, traditional, world( Recording )

1 edition published in 2013 in Norwegian and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gijepa pre tradrepa : Songs of the Romany people in Finland, Norway and Sweden( Recording )

1 edition published in 2007 in Finnish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"Viser på vandring i Norden" er en utgivelse som presenterer romanisanger fra de tre nordiske landene. Utgivelsen inneholder sanger på norsk-, svensk- og finsk romani, i tillegg til landenes offisielle språk og uilke blandingsspråk. Innspillingen er både mangfoldig og sjangeroverskridende, med romanisalmer, taterviser fra ulike tidsepoker og tradisjoner, i tillegg til nye sanger innen nyere musikalske sjangre. CD 1 tar for seg tradisjonsmusikken, mens CD 2 inneholder nyere romanimusikk. Fyldig teksthefte med mange av tekstene og diverse historisk materiale medfølger
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.14 (from 0.12 for Scandoroma ... to 0.94 for Gijepa pre ...)

Alternative Names
Lenny Lindell Zweeds zanger

Languages