WorldCat Identities

Hahn Tapper, Aaron J. (Aaron Joshua)

Overview
Works: 4 works in 18 publications in 1 language and 560 library holdings
Roles: Author, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Aaron J Hahn Tapper
Muslims and Jews in America : commonalities, contentions, and complexities( Book )

11 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 341 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jews and Muslims make up less than 3% of the total population of the United States. Yet, despite their relatively small numbers, the members of these two minority groups often find themselves the focus of a disproportionate amount of media attention, particularly when it comes to the Israeli-Palestinian conflict. Beyond such international issues, American Jews and American Muslims find themselves struggling with similar inter-communal concerns when it comes to matters like education (for example tensions between student populations of Jews and Muslims on university campuses), politics (such as the swearing in of the first Muslim Congressman in the House of Representatives, Keith Ellison, or the omnipresent emails and robo-calls linking President Obama to the Muslim community that emerged during the 2008 Presidential election), or even pop culture (think of such recent Hollywood productions as Kingdom in Heaven, Munich, Paradise Now, and Traitor, to name but a few). In all of these matters, American Jews and American Muslims have consistently engaged each other in conversation - whether directly or indirectly; constructive or not - in ways that have usually eluded their co-religionists throughout the rest of the world. This has partly to do with America's ethos as a "melting pot" of different religions, ethnicities, and cultures. But it also has to do with the innovative ways in which Judaism and Islam have absorbed, and been radically altered, by the so-called "American experience." This book is an exploration of contemporary Jewish-Muslim relations in the United States and the distinct and often creative ways in which these two communities interact with one another in the American context. Each essay discusses a different episode from the recent twentieth and current twenty-first century American milieu that links these two groups together. Some deal with case examples of local inter-communal interaction, such as "dialogue groups," which can help us better understand national trends of similar activities in other parts of the country. Others focus on national trends themselves, thus giving us greater insights into individual incidents. -- Publisher description
Judaisms : a twenty-first-century introduction to Jews and Jewish identities by Aaron J Hahn Tapper( Book )

5 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 216 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"An introductory textbook that examines how Jews are a culture, ethnicity, nation, nationality, race, and religion. With each chapter revolving around a single theme--Narratives, Sinais, Zions, Messiahs, Laws, Mysticisms, Cultures, Movements, Genocides, Powers, Borders, and Futures--this introductory textbook interrogates readers' understanding of the Jewish community. Written for a new mode of teaching--one that recognizes the core role that identity formation plays in our lives--this book weaves together alternative, marginalized voices to illustrate how Jews have always been in the process of reshaping their customs, practices, and beliefs. Judaisms is the first book to assess and summarize Jewish history from the time of the Hebrew Bible through today using multiple perspectives"--Provided by publisher
From Gaza to the Golan : religious nonviolence, power, and the politics of interpretation by Aaron J Hahn Tapper( )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

When we think of nonviolent struggles of the twentieth century, we tend to reflect on Mohandas Gandhi and Martin Luther King, Jr. We honor these figures because they were exceptional: radical theologians who changed the world through their faith-based insistence on absolute nonviolence. Yet are their understandings of nonviolence the exception or the rule? Must religious leaders support unconditional nonviolent behavior in order to support nonviolence? Why is it that the normative analysis of the phenomenon of nonviolence is black and white? And what role does religion play in this process? Why have the most famous practitioners of nonviolence in the last century all identified as religious? Is this just happenstance or is there a deep connection between religious belief and nonviolent practice? And if this connection exists, how does the exegesis of religious texts--whether towards a nonviolent or violent end--play a role in this process?
Judaisms - a twenty-first-century introduction to jews and jewish identitie by Aaron J Hahn Tapper( Book )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.43 for Judaisms : ... to 0.97 for Judaisms - ...)

Muslims and Jews in America : commonalities, contentions, and complexities
Covers
Alternative Names
Tapper, Aaron J. Hahn (Aaron Joshua Hahn)

Languages
English (18)