WorldCat Identities

Brokman, Henry 1868-1933

Overview
Works: 29 works in 44 publications in 2 languages and 390 library holdings
Genres: History  Fiction  Crime films 
Roles: Author
Classifications: DG866, 945.8
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Henry Brokman
The rulers of the South : Sicily, Calabria, Malta by F. Marion Crawford( Book )

8 editions published between 1900 and 1926 in English and held by 339 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fra diskenspringer til butiksassistent : MF 1929 - KBL 1979 by Henry Knudsen( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in Danish and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sanger-Kvartetten, 1.-2. Del( Recording )

2 editions published in 1926 in Danish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

En lille Rede til to ;Barnets Dag( Recording )

in Danish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

En lille Rede til to ;Aande paa Jensen Kuk-Kuk( Recording )

2 editions published in 1924 in Danish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selvbinderen. Vejledning i Justeringen og Brugen af Selvbinderen by Henry Petersen( Book )

2 editions published in 1951 in Danish and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Is it a crime--? by SADE( Visual )

1 edition published in 1935 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This introductory tape to the series explores different aspects of crime, its sociological basis, how crime is punished, and how crime is labeled and reported
The school : teachers and transgressors( Visual )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explores how the schools contribute to juvenile delinquency by labeling lower-class students thereby alienating them from society
Fra diskenspringer til butiksassistent : Kooperative Butiksassistenters Landsforening 1929-1979 by Henry Knudsen( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in Danish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Rulers of the South. Sicily, Calabria, Malta ... With a hundred original drawings by Henry Brokman by F. Marion Crawford( Book )

1 edition published in 1900 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ud med værkstederne - kan man det?( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in Danish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gypsy garden by Bo Callaby( Recording )

2 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Distance Education A Northern Solution? by Marian Croft( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Distance education has been used by Ontario universities since before the turn of the century to provide university programs to adults who are unable to attend traditional classes. Currently, 11 of Ontario's universities have distance education programs using broadcast or cablecast television, videotape, teleconferencing, audiocassettes, or print. Laurentian University, serving an area twice the size of France with a population of only 650,000 in scattered communities throughout Northeastern Ontario, is committed to the provision of university-level programs through distance education. The special needs of the people of Northeastern Ontario include bridging programs for francophones to bring them to university entrance, the provision of basic and graduate commerce programs to help increase the economic base of what are essentially single-industry towns, and the provision of continuing professional education for teachers, social workers, and nurses in isolated communities. Government cutbacks have caused a significant retrenchment in an off-campus program which once serviced over 40 communities. In spite of this, developments in the distance education program have continued, and a teleconferencing network has recently been added to existing courses by television, audiocassette, and print. The university is also involved in cooperative ventures with TVOntario. The paper concludes with a brief discussion of strategies for the future. (Author/MES)
Southern Italy and Sicily and the rulers of the South by F. Marion Crawford( Book )

2 editions published in 1905 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A lady of Rome by F. Marion Crawford( Book )

1 edition published in 1906 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[Collection of Scottish bookplates, mostly 19th century.]( Visual )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

In the name of justice : Just one of the gang( Visual )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Trends : for better or worse( Visual )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Explores social trends which contribute to crime lke pornography and examines the rehabilitation of criminals and official responses to crime
In the name of justice : the courts: is justice blind( Visual )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Theories of crime : from rags to riches( Visual )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Explores societal factors that lead some people to crime
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.29 for Trends : f ... to 0.98 for Ud med vær ...)

Alternative Names
Brockman, Henry 1868-1933

Brokman-Knudsen, Henry

Brokmann, Henry 1868-1933

Brokmann-Knudsen, Henry 1868-1933

Croft, Marian

Henry Brokman

Henry Brokman pintor danés (1868-1933)

Henry Jacob Brockmann Knudsen

Knudsen, Henry 1868-1933

Knudsen, Henry Jacob Brockmann

Marian Croft

Languages
English (22)

Danish (12)