WorldCat Identities

International Labour Organization Regional Office for Asia and Pacific

Overview
Works: 16 works in 20 publications in 2 languages and 1,492 library holdings
Classifications: HD5821.A6, 625.7
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about International Labour Organization
 
Most widely held works by International Labour Organization
Asian decent work decade resource kit( )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 505 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gateway into ILO expertise and knowledge on the regional priority area of protecting migrant workers. It explains in a brief and user-friendly manner why this is a regional priority, the issues it addresses and how the ILO can help its social partners, detailing the available approaches, strategies, tools and possible partnerships. Where applicable, examples of good practices or adaptable projects are included
Asian decent work decade : introduction to the resource kit by International Labour Organization( )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 499 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explains the genesis of the Asian Decent Work Decade and how the ILO intends to support constituents in member states in Asia and the Pacific in their efforts to make it happen
Labour and social trends in ASEAN 2008 : driving competitiveness and prosperity with decent work by International Labour Organization( )

3 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 236 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This report looks at some of the most important current labour and social trends in the ten ASEAN Member Countries and analyses the key factors that underpin long-term competitiveness and productivity
Asian decent work decade resource kit by International Labour Organization( )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 217 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brings together the ILO's expertise, knowledge and tools as they relate to Decent Work and the goals of the Asian Decent Work Decade (2006-2015) in a single, accessible package. It has been created to help workers, employers, governments and other interested parties learn more about the priority areas, the key challenges and the resources available to meet them
Economic class and labour market inclusion : poor and middle class workers in developing Asia and the Pacific by Phu Huynh( )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This paper presents trends and estimates of the poor, near poor and middle class working population in developing Asia and the Pacific. It finds that since 1991, working poverty has fallen remarkably while middle class jobs now account for nearly two-fifths of all employment in the region (671 milion middle class workers). The paper also applies a class-based framework for assessing in equality in the labour market, with a special focus on Cambodia, India, Indonesia and Viet Nam. It provides empirical evidence that economic participation is inversely related to affluence, while educational attainment and access to better quality jobs both increase with higher economic class status
Building rural roads by Bjorn Johannessen( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides technical staff ranging from site supervisors to engineers with a technical reference which explains in detail and describes commonly used work methods and best practices for constructing rural roads
Thailand : a labour market profile by International Labour Organization( )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Botsangkhro̜ nayōbāi yutthasāt kānbō̜rihān čhatkān læ rǣng kotdan nai kānnamkhao rǣngngān khām chāt khō̜ng Prathēt Thai by Pangpō̜n Rakʻamnūaikit( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in Thai and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Synthesis report on labour migration policies, management and immigration pressure in Thailand
Sri Lanka fostering workforce skills through education : employment diagnostic study( Book )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

ILO/Japan tripartite seminar report on diversification of women's employment and training( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Decent work : stories from the grassroots( )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This collection features stories about how the creation of good jobs and achievement of personal goals is linked to local employment strategies based on the concept of decent work
Globalization and industrial relations in the Philippines by Sarosh Kuruvilla( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

ILO and Asia 1971 : a review of activities of the International Labour Organisation in the region( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.13 (from 0.09 for Building r ... to 0.96 for Mass media ...)

Building rural roads
Covers
Alternative Names
International Labour Organization. Regional Office for Asia and the Pacific

Samnakngān Rǣngngān rawāng Prathēt Pračham Phūmiphāk ʻĒchīa læ Pǣsifik

Languages
English (19)

Thai (1)