WorldCat Identities

Dostálová, Ludmila 1975-

Overview
Works: 16 works in 22 publications in 3 languages and 28 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction
Classifications: B945.D384, 001.09
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Ludmila Dostálová
Studie k filosofii Nelsona Goodmana( Book )

3 editions published in 2012 in Czech and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Organon V., aneb,?Kolik logiky za nás mohou učit počítače? : sborník příspěvků ze semináře o výuce logiky, Olomouc, 28.-31. srpna 2006 by Organon( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in Czech and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studie k filosofii Ludwiga Wittgensteina : sestaveno z příspěvků ze semináře katedry filozofie Fakulty filozofické Západočeské univerzity v Plzni by Studie k filosofii Ludwiga Wittgensteina( Book )

2 editions published in 2010 in Czech and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Logika pro humanistiku by Jan Svatek( Book )

1 edition published in 2003 in Czech and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Quine: Nejen Gavagai : sborník příspěvků ze semináře katedry filozofie Fakulty filozofické ZČU by Quine: Nejen Gavagai( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in Czech and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Assessment of vitamin status in adolescent girls by Ludmila Dostálová( Book )

3 editions published in 1986 in English and German and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vybrané články k ontologii a epistemologii by W. V Quine( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in Czech and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eukleides - Základy geometrie : sborník příspěvků ze semináře katedry filozofie Fakulty filozofické ZČU by Eukleides: Základy geometrie( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in Czech and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Studie k teorii umění Henriho Focillona: život forem v žitém světě by Henri Focillon - život forem v žitém světě (konference)( Book )

1 edition published in 2018 in Czech and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Organon VII., aneb, Nihil novi : sborník příspěvků ze semináře o výuce logiky : Olomouc, 23.-26. září 2010 by Organon( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in Czech and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Odkud a jak brát stále nové příklady? : elektronická databáze příkladů pro úvodní kurzy logiky na vysokých školách by Ludmila Dostálová( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in Czech and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Infectious Complications and Immune/Inflammatory Response in Cardiogenic Shock Patients: A Prospective Observational Study( )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Abstract : Supplemental Digital Content is available in the text ABSTRACT: Introduction: Patients with cardiogenic shock (CS) are at a high risk of developing infectious complications; however, their early detection is difficult, mainly due to a frequently occurring noninfectious inflammatory response, which accompanies an extensive myocardial infarction (MI) or a postcardiac arrest syndrome. The goal of our prospective study was to describe infectious complications in CS and the immune/inflammatory response based on a serial measurement of several blood-based inflammatory biomarkers. Methods: Eighty patients with CS were evaluated and their infections were monitored. Inflammatory markers (C-reactive protein, procalcitonin, pentraxin 3, presepsin) were measured seven times per week. The control groups consisted of 11 patients with ST segment elevation myocardial infarction without CS and without infection, and 22 patients in septic shock. Results: Infection was diagnosed in 46.3% of patients with CS; 16 patients developed an infection within 48 h. Respiratory infection was most common, occurring in 33 out of 37 patients. Infection was a significant or even the main reason of death only in 3.8% of all patients with CS, and we did not find statistically significant difference in 3-month mortality between group of patients with CS with and without infection. There was no statistically significant prolongation of the duration of mechanical ventilation associated with infection. Strong inflammatory response is often in patients with CS due to MI, but we found no significant difference in the course of the inflammatory response expressed by evaluated biomarkers in patients with CS with and without infection. We found a strong relationship between the elevated inflammatory markers (sampled at 12 h) and the 3-month mortality: the area under the curve of receiver operating characteristic ranged between 0.683 and 0.875. Conclusion: The prevalence of infection in patients with CS was 46.3%, and respiratory tract infections were the most common type. Infections did not prolong statistically significantly the duration of mechanical ventilation and did not increase the prevalence of hospital mortality in this high-risk CS population. CS due to acute myocardial infarction was accompanied by a strong and highly variable inflammatory response, but it did not reach the intensity of the inflammatory response observed in patients with septic shock. An extensive immune/inflammatory response in patients with CS is linked to a poor prognosis
Studie k filosofii Bertranda Russella( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in Czech and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.96 (from 0.88 for Infectious ... to 0.98 for Logika pro ...)

Alternative Names
Dostálová, Ludmilla 1975-

Ludmila Dostálová Narozena 4.3.1975 v Praze. Mgr. filosofie a logiky, práce z oborů, též metodické materiály k výuce občanské výchovy.

Languages
Czech (18)

English (3)

German (1)