WorldCat Identities

Kapp, Paul Hardin

Overview
Works: 7 works in 26 publications in 1 language and 1,983 library holdings
Genres: History  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Periodicals 
Roles: Editor, Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Paul Hardin Kapp
SynergiCity : reinventing the postindustrial city by Paul Hardin Kapp( )

13 editions published between 1900 and 2015 in English and held by 1,483 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"SynergiCity: Reinventing the Postindustrial City proposes a new and invigorating vision of urbanism, architectural design, and urban revitalization in twenty-first-century America. Culling transformative ideas from the realms of historic preservation, sustainability, ecological urbanism, and the innovation economy, Paul Hardin Kapp and Paul J. Armstrong present a holistic vision for restoring industrial cities suffering from population decline back into stimulating and productive places to live and work. With a particular emphasis on the Rust Belt of the American Midwest, SynergiCity argues that cities such as Detroit, St. Louis, and Peoria must redefine themselves to be globally competitive. This revitalization is possible through environmentally and economically sustainable restoration of industrial areas and warehouse districts for commercial, research, light industrial, and residential uses. The volume's expert researchers, urban planners, and architects draw on the redevelopment successes of other major cities--such as the American Tobacco District in Durham, North Carolina, and the Milwaukee River Greenway--to set guidelines and goals for reinventing and revitalizing the postindustrial landscape. Contributors are Paul J. Armstrong, Donald K. Carter, Lynne M. Dearborn, Norman W. Garrick, Mark Gillem, Robert Greenstreet, Craig Harlan Hullinger, Paul Hardin Kapp, Ray Lees, Emil Malizia, John O. Norquist, Christine Scott Thomson, and James Wasley"--Provided by publisher
The architecture of William Nichols : building the antebellum South in North Carolina, Alabama, and Mississippi by Paul Hardin Kapp( )

8 editions published between 2015 and 2016 in English and held by 493 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The Architecture of William Nichols is the first comprehensive biography and monograph of a significant yet over-looked architect in the American South. William Nichols designed three major university campuses--the University of North Carolina, the University of Alabama, and the University of Mississippi. He also designed the first state capitols of North Carolina, Alabama, and Mississippi. Nichols's architecture profoundly influenced the built landscape of the South but due to fire, neglect, and demolition, much of his work was lost and history has nearly forgotten his tremendous legacy. In his research onsite and through archives in North Carolina, Alabama, Louisiana, and Mississippi, Paul Hardin Kapp has produced a narrative of the life and times of William Nichols that weaves together the elegant work of this architect with the aspirations and challenges of the antebellum South. It is richly illustrated with over two hundred archival photographs and drawings from the Historic American Building Survey"--
Round barns projected : a collaborative design exploration for the Experimental Dairy Complex( Book )

1 edition published in 2010 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Architectural survey, Giles County, Virginia : Greater Newport Rural Historic District by Paul Hardin Kapp( Book )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Cedar Creek Battlefield Park by Paul Hardin Kapp( )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Understanding business district revitalization and design in small communities : a revitalization and design study of Galax, Virginia by Paul Hardin Kapp( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Alabama Review : a Quarterly Journal of Alabama History( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.14 (from 0.06 for Alabama Re ... to 0.80 for Cedar Cree ...)

Alternative Names
Hardin Kapp, Paul

Languages
English (26)