WorldCat Identities

Arad, Dotan

Overview
Works: 5 works in 8 publications in 3 languages and 107 library holdings
Genres: Catalogs  History  Conference papers and proceedings  Manuscripts 
Roles: Contributor
Classifications: BM522.A1, 016.296185
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Dotan Arad
Seride teshuvot : a descriptive catalogue of responsa fragments from the Jacques Mosseri collection, Cambridge University Library by Shmuel Glick( Book )

3 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The responsa in the Jacques Mosseri Genizah Collection (10th-18th century) offer a vivid window into Jewish social and legal history, wherein one discovers the rich facets of the private and public life of the medieval and early-modern Jewish community
Muslim-Jewish relations in the Middle Islamic Period : Jews in the Ayyubid and Mamluk Sultanates (1171-1517) by Paulina B Lewicka( )

2 editions published in 2017 in German and English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This book contributes to the history of medieval Jewry in general, as a basis for a comparative study of the position of the Jews in Christian Europe in the Late Middle Ages. The eight articles written by leading experts on this topic pay special attention to the following issues: the measure of tolerance of the Mamluk rulers and the Muslim populace toward the Jews; Jews in government positions and as court physicians; conversion and attitudes toward converted Jews; the Sufi (mystical) nature of Jewish leadership and its relation to the Sufi Islamic discourse; professional, intellectual and legal interactions between Jews and Muslims. In the end, the contributions help us to sharpen our understanding of Jewish life during the Middle Islamic Period in the Near East"--Provided by publisher
Seride Teshuvot of the Ottoman Empire Sages from the Cairo Genizah Collection of the Cambridge University Library by Shmuel Glick( Book )

1 edition published in 2013 in Hebrew and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Welfare and Charity in a Sixteenth-Century Jewish Community in Egypt: A Study of Genizah Documents( )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

ABSTRACT: Mustaʿrib is a term that refers to the local Arabic-speaking Jews in Syria, Palestine and Egypt. The article discusses the Mustaʿrib community of Cairo in the late sixteenth century. Like other Medieval Jewish communities, the Mustaʿrib of Cairo had an advanced system for support of the needy. It included regular support for the poor, for widows and orphans, and occasional help for foreign travellers, captives, and more. Based on Genizah documents in Judaeo-Arabic, the article discusses the mechanism of welfare in that community and proves the influence of European Jewish immigrants on the construction of this system. The Mustaʿribs are romanticised in classic Zionist historiography as deeply rooted farmers. The article argues that the Mustaʿribs were first and foremost members of an urban population. It also suggests that contrary to the classic image of them as a fixed and unchanging population, which resided in the same area for successive generations, the Mustaʿrib society should be viewed as a society in motion. They adjusted to historical changes, were influenced by other Jewish cultures, and applied changes to improve their welfare system
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.38 (from 0.05 for Seride tes ... to 0.88 for Welfare an ...)

Alternative Names
ארד, דותן

Languages