WorldCat Identities

Vickers, Michael

Overview
Works: 6 works in 29 publications in 1 language and 838 library holdings
Genres: History  Fiction 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Michael Vickers
Structure and conflict in Nigeria, 1960-1966 by Ken Post( Book )

13 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 661 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A nation betrayed : Nigeria and the Minorities Commission of 1957 by Michael Vickers( Book )

5 editions published in 2010 in English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The 1950s saw the British Empire crumbling; but for Africans these years held great expectations of pending independence. In Nigeria, it was accepted that it should come quickly. But there was a problem. Nigeria s minorities, peoples comprising about 40 percent of the country's population were afraid for their future under African leaders free of British imperial control. They demanded protection. This study reveals the story of how and why the British authorities betrayed the Nigerian people in relation to their treatment of this critical minorities issue, an issue of their own (British) making with the horrific consequences which followed. It revals information about the British authorities; as well as leading Nigerian figures including Chief Awolowo, Dr. Azikiwe, the Sardauna of Sokoto Sir Ahmadu Bello, Prime Minister Balewa and others. M
Ethnicity and sub-nationalism in Nigeria : movement for a mid-West state by Michael Vickers( Book )

7 editions published between 2000 and 2001 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Phantom ship : a novel by Michael Vickers( Book )

2 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The movement for a mid-west state : a study of ethnic minority politics in the (former) western region of Nigeria by Michael Vickers( )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Competition and control in modern Nigeria : origins of the war with Biafra by Michael Vickers( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.45 for Structure ... to 0.77 for Ethnicity ...)

A nation betrayed : Nigeria and the Minorities Commission of 1957
Covers
Alternative Names
Vickers, Michael 1935-

Vickers, Michael 1937-

Languages
English (29)