WorldCat Identities

Hercules (Roman mythological character)

Overview
Works: 1,282 works in 2,172 publications in 8 languages and 51,043 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Action and adventure films  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Film adaptations  Animated films  Children's films  Juvenile works  Short films  3-D films  Fantasy films 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PN1997.2, 791.4372
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Hercules
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Hercules
Hercules by George Frideric Handel( Visual )

1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Journey back in time to an age of ancient mysteries, superhuman deeds and breathtaking, mythical adventures in this thrilling animated story of the most powerful hero to walk the earth!
The Herculean hero in Marlowe, Chapman, Shakespeare and Dryden by Eugene M Waith( )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Studies seven English plays to investigate a particular type of hero. Studying the nature of the Herculean hero is designed to discover the central problems posed by these plays
Hercules by Brett Ratner( Visual )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Based on Radical Comics' Hercules by Steve Moore, this ensemble-action film is a revisionist take on the classic myth. It offers the truth behind the myth by presenting the fashioning of a warrior who, for all his strength and courage, is flesh and blood
The birth of Hercules : C. 1600 by Hercules( Book )

1 edition published in 1911 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Sati naag kanya( Visual )

1 edition published in 2004 in Hindi and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A theme with a real sense of renewed vigour, valour and vitality, acknowledging the fact of being faithful and dutiful to husband and in-laws
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.22 (from 0.08 for Disney's H ... to 0.84 for The birth ...)

Covers
Get to work, Hercules!Disney's HerculesHerculesOedipus ; Agamemnon ; Thyestes ; Hercules on Oeta ; OctaviaSeneca's Hercules furens : a critical text with introduction and commentaryThe twelve labors of HerculesHercules ; Trojan women ; Phoenician women ; Medea ; PhaedraHercules
Alternative Names

controlled identityHeracles (Greek mythological character)

Ercole (Roman mythological character)

Erculi (Roman mythological character)

Erculu (Roman mythological character)

Herkul (Roman mythological character)

Herkules (Roman mythological character)

Kherkules (Roman mythological character)

Херкул (Roman mythological character)

Херкулес (Roman mythological character)

Languages