WorldCat Identities

Anderson, Kirsten (Kirsten Stephanie)

Overview
Works: 6 works in 31 publications in 1 language and 2,888 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Biography  Biographies 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Kirsten Anderson
Who was Milton Bradley? by Kirsten Anderson( Book )

7 editions published in 2016 in English and Undetermined and held by 743 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Meet the man behind the board games: Milton Bradley. Born in Maine in 1836, Milton Bradley moved with his family to the working-class city of Lowell, Massachusetts, at age 11. His early life consisted of several highs and lows, from graduating high school and attending Harvard to getting laid off and losing his first wife. These experiences gave Bradley the idea for his first board game: The Checkered Game of Life. He produced and sold Life across the country and it quickly became a national sensation. Working with his company, the Milton Bradley Company, he continued to produce board games, crayons, and kid-friendly school supplies for the rest of his life. He is often credited as the father of board games, and the Milton Bradley Company has created Battleship, Jenga, Yahtzee, Trouble, and many more classic games"--
Who was Robert Ripley? by Kirsten Anderson( Book )

7 editions published between 2014 and 2015 in English and held by 655 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Enter a world of shrunken heads, mystic holy men, shriveled aliens, and bizarre relics in the delightfully odd tale of Robert Ripley. Born in California, Ripley began his career as a sports cartoonist. He went on to chronicle global records and oddities in his weekly column, Believe It Or Not! After publishing mogul William Randolph Hearst took an interest in the column, it became a syndicated global success. Ripley spent his life traveling to more than 200 countries in search of strange objects and interesting facts. His penchant for the peculiar launched an entertainment empire, and his collection of artifacts can be seen worldwide at his famous Odditoriums. Believe It Or Not!"--
Who is Elton John? by Kirsten Anderson( Book )

6 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 590 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

How does a little boy from the London suburbs named Reginald Kenneth Dwight grow up to become one of the biggest pop stars of all time? A lot of talent and a lot of personality! Elton John, as he would later call himself, started playing piano at the age of three. Although he was trained to play classical music, Elton's real love was rock and roll
Who was Andy Warhol? by Kirsten Anderson( Book )

5 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 575 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Profiles the life and accomplishments of the printmaker who overcame poverty and illness to become the founder of the Pop Art movement
Who is Judy Blume? by Kirsten Anderson( Book )

4 editions published in 2018 in English and held by 399 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Learn how Judy Blume went from a stay-at-home mother to one of the most beloved American authors of the twentieth century. Readers adore Judy Blume for her personal stories about the journey from childhood to adolescence. She has always been an imaginative person and an avid reader. As a child, Judy spent time looking through library shelves for the perfect books, and if she couldn't find the right ones, she entertained herself by making up stories in her head. When she got older, Judy started writing her stories down. Although readers fell in love with characters like Margaret Simon and Fudge Hatcher, some parents challenged some of her titles, including Are You There God? It's Me, Margaret, for discussing sensitive issues. Despite all the controversy, this award-winning author and her books have remained popular among fans, both old and new"--
Who was Andy Warhol? by Kirsten Anderson( )

2 editions published in 2016 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Best known for his screen prints of soup cans and movie stars, this shy young boy from Pittsburgh shot to fame with his radical ideas of what "art" could be. Working in the aptly named "Factory," Warhol's paintings, movies, and eccentric lifestyle blurred the lines between pop culture and art, ushering in the Pop Art movement and, with it, a national obsession. Who Was Andy Warhol? tells the story of an enigmatic man who grew into a cultural icon.From the Trade Paperback edition
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.12 (from 0.09 for Who was Mi ... to 0.45 for Who was An ...)

Alternative Names
Anderson, Kirsten.

Anderson, Kirsten S.

Anderson, Kirsten S. (Kirsten Stephanie)

Languages
English (29)