WorldCat Identities

緖川直人

Overview
Works: 9 works in 18 publications in 2 languages and 52 library holdings
Genres: History  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Editor, Author
Classifications: TR105,
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by 緖川直人
Shashinshitachi no Bakumatsu Ishin : Nihon hatsu no shashin shika, Umemoto Sadao no sekai by Sadao Umemoto( Book )

3 editions published in 2014 in Japanese and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shashin keiken no shakaishi : shashin shiryō kenkyū no shuppatsu( Book )

3 editions published in 2012 in Japanese and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hokushin Jiyūtō shi : Chiiki Shika Adachi Kōtarō no "Jiyū minken" saikō( Book )

3 editions published in 2013 in Japanese and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Politeness rules in Japan and the United States by Naoto Ogawa( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Intānetto kankei karishobun no jitsumu( Book )

2 editions published in 2018 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gurōbaru shakai no hyūman komyunikēshon( Book )

2 editions published in 2017 in Japanese and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Crystal structure of the DNA‐binding domain of the LysR‐type transcriptional regulator CbnR in complex with a DNA fragment of the recognition‐binding site in the promoter region( )

2 editions published in 2018 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abstract : LysR‐type transcriptional regulators (LTTRs) are among the most abundant transcriptional regulators in bacteria. CbnR is an LTTR derived from Cupriavidus necator (formerly Alcaligenes eutrophus or Ralstonia eutropha ) NH9 and is involved in transcriptional activation of the cbnABCD genes encoding chlorocatechol degradative enzymes. CbnR interacts with a cbnA promoter region of approximately 60bp in length that contains the recognition‐binding site (RBS) and activation‐binding site (ABS). Upon inducer binding, CbnR seems to undergo conformational changes, leading to the activation of the transcription. Since the interaction of an LTTR with RBS is considered to be the first step of the transcriptional activation, the CbnR–RBS interaction is responsible for the selectivity of the promoter to be activated. To understand the sequence selectivity of CbnR, we determined the crystal structure of the DNA‐binding domain of CbnR in complex with RBS of the cbnA promoter at 2.55Å resolution. The crystal structure revealed details of the interactions between the DNA‐binding domain and the promoter DNA. A comparison with the previously reported crystal structure of the DNA‐binding domain of BenM in complex with its cognate RBS showed several differences in the DNA interactions, despite the structural similarity between CbnR and BenM. These differences explain the observed promoter sequence selectivity between CbnR and BenM. Particularly, the difference between Thr33 in CbnR and Ser33 in BenM appears to affect the conformations of neighboring residues, leading to the selective interactions with DNA. Database: Atomic coordinates and structure factors for the DNA‐binding domain of Cupriavidus necator NH9 CbnR in complex with RBS are available in the Protein Data Bank under the accession code5XXP . Abstract : We solved the crystal structure of the DNA‐binding domain of CbnR, one of the LysR‐type transcription regulators (LTTR), in complex with its recognition DNA element. Despite its structural similarity to another LTTR, BenM, DNA selectivity of CbnR is distinct from that of BenM. The difference between Thr33(CbnR) and Ser33(BenM) accounts for the selective interaction with DNA
Stress, coping behavior, and social support in Japan and the United States$by Naoto Ogawa by Naoto Ogawa( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Plasmids involved in the degradation of chlorined aromatic compounds by Naoto Ogawa( )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.83 (from 0.69 for Politeness ... to 0.99 for Plasmids i ...)

Alternative Names
Ogawa, Naoto.

서천직인

オガワ, ナオト

緖川直人

Languages