WorldCat Identities

Berrebi, Mickaël

Overview
Works: 5 works in 34 publications in 4 languages and 610 library holdings
Roles: Other, Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Mickaël Berrebi
Un monde de violences : l'économie mondiale, 2015-2030 by Jean-Hervé Lorenzi( )

22 editions published between 2014 and 2016 in French and English and held by 552 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"During the 1990s Francis Fukuyama announced the end of history. The 2000s showed how it is an illusion to imagine a peaceful world without conflict. In this book the authors explore how six major constraints are set to fix the trajectory of the global economy. Three of them are new: the aging population, the failure of technical progress, and the scarcity of savings. The other three have been at work for some time: the explosion of inequality, the mass transfer of activities from one end of the world to the other, and the limitless financialization of economy. They suggest that like seismic activity which depends on pressure between tectonic plates, the political and social tensions will be exacerbated in the coming years by these major forces. They propose that authorities will be incapable of preventing neither the date nor the intensity of the coming earthquakes, and ask the question: Are we able to cope with these future shocks and the violence they are sure to cause? "--
L'avenir de notre liberté by Jean-Hervé Lorenzi( Book )

8 editions published in 2017 in French and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La 4e de couverture indique : "Ce livre est un plaidoyer pour le progrès. Il nous fait pénétrer dans l'univers des nouvelles technologies, ses exceptionnelles perspectives et ses risques. On évoque aujourd'hui beaucoup le numérique, à juste titre, mais bien d'autres domaines scientifiques sont concernés, la génétique, l'énergie, les nano-technologies. Peut-être notre liberté est-elle en danger : les dirigeants de ces grandes entreprises technologiques veulent définir le monde dans lequel nous vivrons dans les décennies à venir. Il s'agit donc d'éviter que les entreprises imposent leurs choix au monde, au détriment des puissances publiques, dans tous les domaines de notre vie sociale et privée. Une première question parmi bien d'autres émerge : faut-il démanteler Google et les autres GAFA ?"
A violent world by Jean-Hervé Lorenzi( )

1 edition published in 2016 in Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Świat przemocy : gospodaka światowa 2016-2030 by Jean-Hervé Lorenzi( Book )

2 editions published in 2018 in Polish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pongnyeok jeogin segye gyeongje( Book )

1 edition published in 2017 in Korean and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.68 for Un monde d ... to 0.99 for Pongnyeok ...)

Alternative Names
Berrebi, Mickael

베레비, 미카엘

Languages
French (20)

English (10)

Polish (2)

Korean (1)