WorldCat Identities

Sakakibara, Richi

Overview
Works: 3 works in 7 publications in 1 language and 161 library holdings
Genres: History  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Richi Sakakibara
The politics and literature debate in postwar Japanese criticism, 1945-52( Book )

2 editions published in 2017 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This collection features works by Japanese intellectuals written in the immediate postwar period. These writings-many appearing in English for the first time-offer explorations into the social, political, and philosophical debates among Japanese literary elites that shaped the country's literary culture in the aftermath of defeat
Literature among the ruins, 1945-1955 : postwar Japanese literary criticism( Book )

4 editions published in 2018 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This collection examines literary criticism in postwar Japan. The contributors analyze the debates that occurred among Japanese intellectuals and highlight the various ideological forces that shaped the country's postwar trajectory
Body affects in the storehouse: Parrying modernity Uno Koji style by Young-ah Chung( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This dissertation addresses intricate intersections among the affective body, global modernity, and literary history in Japanese literature in the early twentieth century, that is, the imperial eras of late Meiji (1868--1912) and Taisho (1912--1926). Uno Koji (1891--1961) and his best-known novella Kura no naka (1919) afford the gravitation that draws together such disparate topics as hysteria, melancholia, ownership and debt, collecting, and biography into mutually generative constellations. As Uno's ambivalent position within canonical literary history forms a fertile relation with the stylistic experimentalism of the text, the pair presents felicitous events across the epistemological boundary between life and writing, and bodily and literary style. Geared towards properly expanding the horizon of inquiry, this study emphatically pursues the reverberations between Uno and Kura no naka and such varied contemporaries as Akutagawa Ryunosuke, Walter Benjamin, Charlie Chaplin, Natsume Soseki, and Virginia Woolf; and thereby illuminates the ineluctably global milieu that was modernity in the early twentieth century. The discussion closely engages with theoretical writings, drawing most extensively on psychoanalytic approaches in order to account for some of the most intractable questions that have tested the disciplinary limits of modern Japanese literature. Chapter 1 explores hysteria as a fresh conceptual passage for feminist criticism, a provocation to the current preoccupation with ideological investigation which uniformly effaces the body as a differential event. Chapter 2 is a metonymic experiment deriving theoretical prompts from the larger discussion on hysteria in order to vitalize the increasingly expiring notion of shishosetsu in light of postcolonial melancholia. While Chapter 3 magnifies an intimate scene of the two visual subjects transpiring on the precipice of hysteria, Chapter 4 traces the kinetic body within particular narrative-spatial coordinates. Both chapters impel towards the question of the relation to the other, and the world, by way of the narrative. Finally, Chapter 5 attempts to reimagine bio-graphy --differentiated from biography--as a form of literary history new precisely for its being a writing of the body. Overall, the human and objectal figures arising from the study are a call of love attuned by several related mimetic modalities: distance to the intimate other, remembering the mother, and becoming the (m)other
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.71 for Literature ... to 0.83 for Body affec ...)

Alternative Names
Richi, Sakakibara

Sakakibara Richi

榊原理智

Languages