WorldCat Identities

Packer, Corinne A. A.

Overview
Works: 14 works in 43 publications in 2 languages and 604 library holdings
Genres: Case studies 
Roles: Author, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Corinne A. A Packer
The right to reproductive choice : a study in international law by Corinne Packer( Book )

9 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 203 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

2. The Scope of the Right to Reproductive Choice
Using human rights to change tradition : traditional practices harmful to women's reproductive health in sub-Saharan Africa by Corinne Packer( Book )

10 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

3 Deriving Insight from the African Commission
Revitalizing health for all : case studies of the struggle for comprehensive primary health care by Ronald N Labonte( Book )

5 editions published in 2017 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The concept of Comprehensive Primary Health Care focuses on health system efforts to improve equity in health care access, community empowerment, participation of marginalized groups, and actions on the social determinants of health. Despite its existence since the late 1970s very few studies have been able to highlight the outcomes of this concept, until now. Revitalizing Health for All examines thirteen cases of efforts to implement CPHC reforms from around the globe including Australia, Brazil, Democratic Republic of Congo, Iran, South Africa, and more. The findings presented in this volume originate from an international action-research set of studies that utilized triads of senior and junior researchers and knowledge users from each country's public health system. Primary health care reform is an important policy discourse both at the national level in these countries and in the global conversations, and this volume reveals the similarities among CPHC projects in diverse national contexts. These similarities provide a rich evidence base from which future CPHC reform initiatives can draw, regardless of their country."--
Population health in Canada : issues, research, and action( Book )

3 editions published in 2017 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Population Health in Canada is an edited collection that presents critical analyses of pressing population health equity issues as well as interventions for community action. This book consists of selected research papers, blogs, and briefs produced by the Population Health Improvement Research Network (PHIRN) of Ontario from 2009-2014. The editors' selection of the framework and contents has been designed to cover a range of issues germane to population health. A population health perspective encourages us to look at the social, political, economic and cultural contexts that each person experiences over the course of a lifetime and how these influence our health. Each of the chapters in this book follows in this tradition but also encourages a social justice lens to address health inequities that are systemic, socially produced, and unfair. The chapters can be used to illustrate fundamental concepts of population health, including health equity, social inclusion and exclusion, health as a public good, and the social determinants of health."--
UNHCR and refugee women : rebuilding a future together by Corinne Packer( Book )

3 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rebuilding a future together by Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Understanding the Sociocultural and Traditional Context of Female Circumcision and the Impact of the Human Rights Discourse by Corinne Packer( )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Sex education : child' s right, parent' s choice or state' s obligation? by Corinne Packer( )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Küreselleşme ve sağlık( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in Turkish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The new African Union and its Constitutive Act by Corinne Packer( )

2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

African women, traditions, and human rights : a critical analysis of contemporary "universal" discourses and approaches by Corinne Packer( )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Preventing adolescent pregnancy : the protection offered by international human rights law by Corinne Packer( )

2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Globalization and health worker crisis( )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.25 for Küreselle ... to 0.98 for Sex educat ...)

The right to reproductive choice : a study in international law
Covers
Using human rights to change tradition : traditional practices harmful to women's reproductive health in sub-Saharan AfricaMaking the voice of humanity heard : essays on humanitarian assistance and international humanitarian law in honour of HRH Princess Margriet of the Netherlands
Alternative Names
Packer, C. A. A.

Packer, Corinne.

Packer, Corinne A. A.

Languages